California Insurance Code ARTICLE 2 - Representation
  • Section 350.
    A representation may be oral or written.(Enacted by Stats. 1935, Ch. 145.)
  • Section 351.
    A representation may be made at the time of, or before, issuance of the policy.(Enacted by Stats. 1935, Ch. 145.)
  • Section 352.
    The language of a representation is to be interpreted by the same rules as contracts in general.(Enacted by Stats. 1935, Ch. 145.)
  • Section 353.
    A representation as to the future is a promise, unless it is merely a statement of a belief or an expectation.(Enacted by Stats. 1935, Ch.
  • Section 354.
    A representation cannot qualify an express provision in a contract of insurance; but it may qualify an implied warranty.(Enacted by Stats. 1935, Ch. 145.)
  • Section 355.
    A representation may be altered or withdrawn before the insurance is effected, but not afterwards.(Enacted by Stats. 1935, Ch. 145.)
  • Section 356.
    The completion of the contract of insurance is the time to which a representation must be presumed to refer.(Enacted by Stats. 1935, Ch. 145.)
  • Section 357.
    When an insured has no personal knowledge of a fact, he may nevertheless repeat information which he has upon the subject, and which he believes...
  • Section 358.
    A representation is false when the facts fail to correspond with its assertions or stipulations.(Enacted by Stats. 1935, Ch. 145.)
  • Section 359.
    If a representation is false in a material point, whether affirmative or promissory, the injured party is entitled to rescind the contract from the time...
  • Section 360.
    The materiality of a representation is determined by the same rule as the materiality of a concealment.(Enacted by Stats. 1935, Ch. 145.)
  • Section 361.
    The provisions of this chapter apply as well to a modification of a contract of insurance as to its original formation.(Enacted by Stats. 1935, Ch.