California Labor Code Section 1700.26
CA Labor Code § 1700.26 (2017)
Every talent agency shall keep records in a form approved by the Labor Commissioner, in which shall be entered all of the following:
(1) The name and address of each artist employing the talent agency.
(2) The amount of fee received from the artist.
(3) The employments secured by the artist during the term of the contract between the artist and the talent agency, and the amount of compensation received by the artists pursuant thereto.
(4) Any other information which the Labor Commissioner requires.
No talent agency, its agent or employees, shall make any false entry in any records.
(Amended by Stats. 1986, Ch. 488, Sec. 11.)