California Labor Code Section 1771.5
CA Labor Code § 1771.5 (2017)
(a) Notwithstanding Section 1771, an awarding body may choose not to require the payment of the general prevailing rate of per diem wages or the general prevailing rate of per diem wages for holiday and overtime work for any public works project of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) or less when the project is for construction work, or for any public works project of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) or less when the project is for alteration, demolition, repair, or maintenance work, if the awarding body has elected to initiate and has been approved by the Director of Industrial Relations to enforce a labor compliance program pursuant to subdivision (b) for every public works project under the authority of the awarding body.
(b) For purposes of this section, a labor compliance program shall include, but not be limited to, the following requirements:
(1) All bid invitations and public works contracts shall contain appropriate language concerning the requirements of this chapter.
(2) A prejob conference shall be conducted with the contractor and subcontractors to discuss federal and state labor law requirements applicable to the contract.
(3) Project contractors and subcontractors shall maintain and furnish, at a designated time, a certified copy of each weekly payroll containing a statement of compliance signed under penalty of perjury.
(4) The awarding body shall review, and, if appropriate, audit payroll records to verify compliance with this chapter.
(5) The awarding body shall withhold contract payments when payroll records are delinquent or inadequate.
(6) The awarding body shall withhold contract payments equal to the amount of underpayment and applicable penalties when, after investigation, it is established that underpayment has occurred.
(7) The awarding body shall comply with any other prevailing wage monitoring and enforcement activities that are required to be conducted by labor compliance programs by the Department of Industrial Relations.
(c) For purposes of this chapter, “labor compliance program” means a labor compliance program that is approved, as specified in state regulations, by the Director of Industrial Relations.
(d) For purposes of this chapter, the Director of Industrial Relations may revoke the approval of a labor compliance program in the manner specified in state regulations.
(Amended by Stats. 2014, Ch. 28, Sec. 67. (SB 854) Effective June 20, 2014.)