California Labor Code Section 3352
CA Labor Code § 3352 (2017)
(a) “Employee” excludes the following:
(1) A person defined in subdivision (d) of Section 3351 who is employed by his or her parent, spouse, or child.
* * *
(7) A person, other than a regular employee, participating in sports or athletics who does not receive compensation for the participation other than the use of athletic equipment, uniforms, transportation, travel, meals, lodgings, or other expenses incidental thereto.
(8) A person described in subdivision (d) of Section 3351 whose employment by the employer to be held liable, during the 90 calendar days immediately preceding the date of injury, for injuries as described in Section 5411, or during the 90 calendar days immediately preceding the date of the last employment in an occupation exposing the employee to the hazards of the disease or injury, for diseases or injuries as described in Section 5412, comes within either of the following descriptions:
(A) The employment was, or was contracted to be, for less than 52 hours.
(B) The employment was, or was contracted to be, for wages of not more than one hundred dollars ($100).
(9) A person performing voluntary service for a public agency or a private, nonprofit organization who does not receive remuneration for the services, other than meals, transportation, lodging, or reimbursement for incidental expenses.
(10) A person, other than a regular employee, performing officiating services relating to amateur sporting events sponsored by a public agency or private, nonprofit organization, who does not receive remuneration for these services, other than a stipend for each day of service no greater than the amount established by the Department of Human Resources as a per diem expense for employees or officers of the state. The stipend shall be presumed to cover incidental expenses involved in officiating, including, but not limited to, meals, transportation, lodging, rule books and courses, uniforms, and appropriate equipment.
(11) A student participating as an athlete in amateur sporting events sponsored by a public agency or public or private nonprofit college, university, or school, who does not receive remuneration for the participation, other than the use of athletic equipment, uniforms, transportation, travel, meals, lodgings, scholarships, grants-in-aid, or other expenses incidental thereto.
* * *