California Labor Code Section 3702.8
CA Labor Code § 3702.8 (2017)
(a) Employers who have ceased to be self-insured employers shall discharge their continuing obligations to secure the payment of workers’ compensation that accrued during the period of self-insurance, for purposes of Sections 3700, 3700.5, 3706, and 3715, and shall comply with all of the following obligations of current certificate holders:
(1) Filing annual reports as deemed necessary by the director to carry out the requirements of this chapter.
(2) In the case of a private employer, depositing and maintaining a security deposit for accrued liability for the payment of any workers’ compensation that may become due, pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 3700 and Section 3701, except as provided in subdivision (c).
(3) Paying within 30 days all assessments of which notice is sent, pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 3745, within 36 months from the last day the employer’s certificate of self-insurance was in effect. Assessments shall be based on the benefits paid by the employer during the last full calendar year of self-insurance on claims incurred during that year.
(b) In addition to proceedings to establish liabilities and penalties otherwise provided, a failure to comply may be the subject of a proceeding before the director. An appeal from the director’s determination shall be taken to the appropriate superior court by petition for writ of mandate.
(c) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), any employer who is currently self-insured or who has ceased to be self-insured may purchase a special excess workers’ compensation policy to discharge any or all of the employer’s continuing obligations as a self-insurer to pay compensation or to secure the payment of compensation.
(1) The special excess workers’ compensation insurance policy shall be issued by an insurer authorized to transact workers’ compensation insurance in this state.
(2) Each carrier’s special excess workers’ compensation policy shall be approved as to form and substance by the Insurance Commissioner, and rates for special excess workers’ compensation insurance shall be subject to the filing requirements set forth in Section 11735 of the Insurance Code.
(3) Each special excess workers’ compensation insurance policy shall be submitted by the employer to the director. The director shall adopt and publish minimum insurer financial rating standards for companies issuing special excess workers’ compensation policies.
(4) Upon acceptance by the director, a special excess workers’ compensation policy shall provide coverage for all or any portion of the purchasing employer’s claims for compensation arising out of injuries occurring during the period the employer was self-insured in accordance with Sections 3755, 3756, and 3757 of the Labor Code and Sections 11651 and 11654 of the Insurance Code. The director’s acceptance shall discharge the Self-Insurer’s Security Fund, without recourse or liability to the Self-Insurer’s Security Fund, of any continuing liability for the claims covered by the special excess workers’ compensation insurance policy.
(5) For public employers, no security deposit or financial guarantee bond or other security shall be required. The director shall set minimum financial rating standards for insurers issuing special excess workers’ compensation policies for public employers.
(d) (1) In order for the special excess workers’ compensation insurance policy to discharge the full obligations of a private employer to maintain a security deposit with the director for the payment of self-insured claims, applicable to the period to be covered by the policy, the special excess policy shall provide coverage for all claims for compensation arising out of that liability. The employer shall maintain the required deposit for the period covered by the policy with the director for a period of three years after the issuance date of the special excess policy.
(2) If the special workers’ compensation insurance policy does not provide coverage for all of the continuing obligations for which the private self-insured employer is liable, to the extent the employer’s obligations are not covered by the policy a private employer shall maintain the required deposit with the director. In addition, the employer shall maintain with the director the required deposit for the period covered by the policy for a period of three years after the issuance date of the special excess policy.
(e) The director shall adopt regulations pursuant to Section 3702.10 that are reasonably necessary to implement this section in order to reasonably protect injured workers, employers, the Self-Insurers’ Security Fund, and the California Insurance Guarantee Association.
(f) The posting of a special excess workers’ compensation insurance policy with the director shall discharge the obligation of the Self-Insurer’s Security Fund pursuant to Section 3744 to pay claims in the event of an insolvency of a private employer to the extent of coverage of compensation liabilities under the special excess workers’ compensation insurance policy. The California Insurance Guarantee Association and the Self-Insurers’ Security Fund shall be advised by the director whenever a special excess workers’ compensation insurance policy is posted.
(Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 363, Sec. 21. (SB 863) Effective January 1, 2013.)