California Penal Code Section 1326.2
CA Penal Code § 1326.2 (2017)
(a) An order for the production of escrow or title records in whatever form and however stored shall be issued by a judge only upon a written ex parte application by a peace officer showing specific and articulable facts that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the records or information sought are relevant and material to an ongoing investigation of a felony violation of Section 186.10 or of any felony subject to the enhancement set forth in Section 186.11. The ex parte application shall specify with particularity the records to be produced, which shall be only those of the individual or individuals who are the subject of the criminal investigation. The ex parte application and any subsequent judicial order shall be open to the public as a judicial record unless ordered sealed by the court, for a period of 60 days. The sealing of these records may be extended for 60-day periods upon a showing to the court that it is necessary for the continuance of the investigation. Sixty-day extensions may continue for up to one year or until termination of the investigation of the individual or individuals, whichever is sooner. The records ordered to be produced shall be returned to the peace officer applicant or his or her designee within a reasonable time period after service of the order upon the holder of the escrow or title records.
(b) As used in subdivision (a), “holder of escrow or title records” means a title insurer that engages in the “business of title insurance,” as defined by Section 12340.3 of the Insurance Code, an underwritten title company, or an escrow company.
(c) Nothing in this section shall preclude the holder of the escrow or title records from notifying a customer of the receipt of the order for production of records unless a court orders the holder of the escrow or title records to withhold notification to the customer upon a finding that this notice would impede the investigation. Where a court has made an order to withhold notification to the customer under this subdivision, the peace officer or law enforcement agency who obtained the escrow or title records shall notify the customer by delivering a copy of the ex parte order to the customer within 10 days of the termination of the investigation.
(d) No holder of escrow or title records, or any officer, employee, or agent thereof, shall be liable to any person for (A) disclosing information in response to an order pursuant to this section, or (B) complying with an order under this section not to disclose to the customer, the order or the dissemination of information pursuant to the order.
(e) Nothing in this section shall preclude the holder of the escrow or title records from voluntarily disclosing information or providing records to law enforcement upon request.
(Added by Stats. 1998, Ch. 757, Sec. 6. Effective January 1, 1999.)