California Penal Code Section 13823.11
CA Penal Code § 13823.11 (2017)
The minimum standards for the examination and treatment of victims of sexual assault or attempted sexual assault, including child molestation, and the collection and preservation of evidence therefrom include all of the following:
* * *
(5) Record of relevant medical history.
(e) (1) If indicated by the history of contact, a female victim of sexual assault shall be provided with the option of postcoital contraception by a physician or other health care provider.
(2) Postcoital contraception shall be dispensed by a physician or other health care provider upon the request of the victim at no cost to the victim.
(f) Each adult and minor victim of sexual assault who consents to a medical examination for collection of evidentiary material shall have a physical examination which includes, but is not limited to, all of the following:
(1) Inspection of the clothing, body, and external genitalia for injuries and foreign materials.
(2) Examination of the mouth, vagina, cervix, penis, anus, and rectum, as indicated.
(3) Documentation of injuries and evidence collected.
Prepubertal children shall not have internal vaginal or anal examinations unless absolutely necessary. This does not preclude careful collection of evidence using a swab.
(g) The collection of physical evidence shall conform to the following procedures:
(1) Each victim of sexual assault who consents to an examination for collection of evidence shall have the following items of evidence collected, except where he or she specifically objects:
(A) Clothing worn during the assault.
(B) Foreign materials revealed by an examination of the clothing, body, external genitalia, and pubic hair combings.
(C) Swabs and slides from the mouth, vagina, rectum, and penis, as indicated, to determine the presence or absence of semen.
(D) If indicated by the history of contact, the victim’s urine and blood sample, for toxicology purposes, to determine if drugs or alcohol were used in connection with the assault. Toxicology results obtained pursuant to this paragraph shall not be admissible in any criminal or civil action or proceeding against any victim who consents to the collection of physical evidence pursuant to this paragraph. Except for purposes of prosecuting or defending the crime or crimes necessitating the examination specified by this section, any toxicology results obtained pursuant to this paragraph shall be kept confidential, may not be further disclosed, and shall not be required to be disclosed by the victim for any purpose not specified in this paragraph. The victim shall specifically be informed of the immunity and confidentiality safeguards provided herein.
(2) Each victim of sexual assault who consents to an examination for the collection of evidence shall have reference specimens taken, except when he or she specifically objects thereto. A reference specimen is a standard from which to obtain baseline information (for example: pubic and head hair, blood, and saliva for DNA comparison and analysis). Reference specimens may also be collected at a later time if they are needed. These specimens shall be taken in accordance with the standards of the local criminalistics laboratory.
(3) A baseline gonorrhea culture, and syphilis serology, shall be taken, if indicated by the history of contact. Specimens for a pregnancy test shall be taken, if indicated by the history of contact.
(4) (A) If indicated by the history of contact, a female victim of sexual assault shall be provided with the option of postcoital contraception by a physician or other health care provider.
(B) Postcoital contraception shall be dispensed by a physician or other health care provider upon the request of the victim at no cost to the victim.
(h) Preservation and disposition of physical evidence shall conform to the following procedures:
(1) All swabs and slides shall be air-dried before packaging.
(2) All items of evidence including laboratory specimens shall be clearly labeled as to the identity of the source and the identity of the person collecting them.
(3) The evidence shall have a form attached which documents its chain of custody and shall be properly sealed.
(4) The evidence shall be turned over to the proper law enforcement agency.
(Amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 692, Sec. 5. (AB 1312) Effective January 1, 2018.)