California Penal Code CHAPTER 5 - Larceny
- Section 484.
(a) Every person who shall feloniously steal, take, carry, lead, or drive away the personal property of another, or who shall fraudulently appropriate property which has...
* * *
Every person who converts real estate of the value of two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or more into personal property by severance from the realty...
- Section 487c.
Every person who converts real estate of the value of less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) into personal property by severance from the realty...
- Section 487d.
Every person who feloniously steals, takes, and carries away, or attempts to take, steal, and carry from any mining claim, tunnel, sluice, undercurrent, riffle box,...
- Section 487e.
Every person who feloniously steals, takes, or carries away a dog of another which is of a value exceeding nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) is...
- Section 487f.
Every person who feloniously steals, takes, or carries away a dog of another which is of a value not exceeding nine hundred fifty dollars ($950)...
- Section 487g.
Every person who steals or maliciously takes or carries away any animal of another for purposes of sale, medical research, slaughter, or other commercial use,...
- Section 487h.
(a) Every person who steals, takes, or carries away cargo of another, if the cargo taken is of a value exceeding nine hundred fifty dollars ($950),...
- Section 487i.
Any person who defrauds a housing program of a public housing authority of more than four hundred dollars ($400) is guilty of grand theft.(Added by...
- Section 487j.
Every person who steals, takes, or carries away copper materials of another, including, but not limited to, copper wire, copper cable, copper tubing, and copper...
- Section 488.
Theft in other cases is petty theft.(Amended by Stats. 1927, Ch. 619.)
- Section 489.
Grand theft is punishable as follows:(a) If the grand theft involves the theft of a firearm, by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months, or...
- Section 490.
Petty theft is punishable by fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or both.(Amended...
- Section 490a.
Wherever any law or statute of this state refers to or mentions larceny, embezzlement, or stealing, said law or statute shall hereafter be read and...
- Section 490.1.
(a) Petty theft, where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken is of a value which does not exceed fifty dollars ($50),...
- Section 490.2.
(a) Notwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real...
- Section 490.5.
(a) Upon a first conviction for petty theft involving merchandise taken from a merchant’s premises or a book or other library materials taken from a library...
- Section 490.6.
(a) A person employed by an amusement park may detain a person for a reasonable time for the purpose of conducting an investigation in a reasonable...
- Section 490.7.
(a) The Legislature finds that free newspapers provide a key source of information to the public, in many cases providing an important alternative to the news...
- Section 491.
Dogs are personal property, and their value is to be ascertained in the same manner as the value of other property.(Amended by Stats. 1887, Ch.
- Section 492.
If the thing stolen consists of any evidence of debt, or other written instrument, the amount of money due thereupon, or secured to be paid...
- Section 493.
If the thing stolen is any ticket or other paper or writing entitling or purporting to entitle the holder or proprietor thereof to a passage...
- Section 494.
All the provisions of this Chapter apply where the property taken is an instrument for the payment of money, evidence of debt, public security, or...
- Section 495.
The provisions of this Chapter apply where the thing taken is any fixture or part of the realty, and is severed at the time of...
- Section 496.
(a) Every person who buys or receives any property that has been stolen or that has been obtained in any manner constituting theft or extortion, knowing...
- Section 496a.
(a) Every person who is a dealer in or collector of junk, metals, or secondhand materials, or the agent, employee, or representative of such dealer or...
- Section 496b.
Every person who, being a dealer in or collector of second-hand books or other literary material, or the agent, employee or representative of such dealer,...
- Section 496c.
Any person who shall copy, transcribe, photograph or otherwise make a record or memorandum of the contents of any private and unpublished paper, book, record,...
- Section 496d.
(a) Every person who buys or receives any motor vehicle, as defined in Section 415 of the Vehicle Code, any trailer, as defined in Section 630...
- Section 496e.
(a) Any person who is engaged in the salvage, recycling, purchase, or sale of scrap metal and who possesses any of the following items that were...
- Section 497.
Every person who, in another state or country steals or embezzles the property of another, or receives such property knowing it to have been stolen...
- Section 498.
(a) The following definitions govern the construction of this section:(1) “Person” means any individual, or any partnership, firm, association, corporation, limited liability company, or other legal entity.(2) “Utility”...
- Section 499.
(a) Any person who, having been convicted of a previous violation of Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code, or of subdivision (d) of Section 487, involving...
- Section 499b.
(a) Any person who shall, without the permission of the owner thereof, take any bicycle for the purpose of temporarily using or operating the same, is...
- Section 499c.
(a) As used in this section:(1) “Access” means to approach, a way or means of approaching, nearing, admittance to, including to instruct, communicate with, store information in,...
- Section 499d.
* * *