California Penal Code CHAPTER 2 - Abandonment and Neglect of Children
- Section 270.
If a parent of a minor child willfully omits, without lawful excuse, to furnish necessary clothing, food, shelter or medical attendance, or other remedial care...
- Section 270.1.
(a) A parent or guardian of a pupil of six years of age or more who is in kindergarten or any of grades 1 to 8,...
- Section 270.5.
(a) Every parent who refuses, without lawful excuse, to accept his or her minor child into the parent’s home, or, failing to do so, to provide...
- Section 270.6.
If a court of competent jurisdiction has made a temporary or permanent order awarding spousal support that a person must pay, the person has notice...
- Section 270a.
Every individual who has sufficient ability to provide for his or her spouse’s support, or who is able to earn the means of such spouse’s...
- Section 270b.
After arrest and before plea or trial, or after conviction or plea of guilty and before sentence under either Section 270 or 270a, if the...
- Section 270c.
Except as provided in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 4410) of Part 4 of Division 9 of the Family Code, every adult child who, having...
- Section 270d.
In any case where there is a conviction and sentence under the provisions of either Section 270 or Section 270a, should a fine be imposed,...
- Section 270e.
No other evidence shall be required to prove marriage or registered domestic partnership of spouses, or that a person is the lawful father or mother...
- Section 270f.
Where, under the provisions of this chapter, a report is filed by a parent of a child with the district attorney averring:(1) That the other parent...
- Section 270g.
A review of each report filed with the district attorney under Section 270f shall be made at 90-day intervals unless the support payments have been...
- Section 270h.
In any case where there is a conviction under either Section 270 or 270a and there is an order granting probation which includes an order...
- Section 271.
Every parent of any child under the age of 14 years, and every person to whom any such child has been confided for nurture, or...
- Section 271a.
Every person who knowingly and willfully abandons, or who, having ability so to do, fails or refuses to maintain his or her minor child under...
- Section 271.5.
(a) No parent or other individual having lawful custody of a minor child 72 hours old or younger may be prosecuted for a violation of Section...
- Section 272.
(a) (1) Every person who commits any act or omits the performance of any duty, which act or omission causes or tends to cause or encourage any...
- Section 273.
(a) It is a misdemeanor for any person or agency to pay, offer to pay, or to receive money or anything of value for the placement...
- Section 273a.
(a) Any person who, under circumstances or conditions likely to produce great bodily harm or death, willfully causes or permits any child to suffer, or inflicts...
- Section 273ab.
(a) Any person, having the care or custody of a child who is under eight years of age, who assaults the child by means of force...
- Section 273b.
No child under the age of 16 years shall be placed in any courtroom, or in any vehicle for transportation to any place, in company...
- Section 273c.
All fines, penalties, and forfeitures imposed and collected under the provisions of Sections 270, 271, 271a, 273a, and 273b, or under the provisions of any...
- Section 273d.
(a) Any person who willfully inflicts upon a child any cruel or inhuman corporal punishment or an injury resulting in a traumatic condition is guilty of...
- Section 273e.
Every telephone, special delivery company or association, and every other corporation or person engaged in the delivery of packages, letters, notes, messages, or other matter,...
- Section 273f.
Any person, whether as parent, guardian, employer, or otherwise, and any firm or corporation, who as employer or otherwise, shall send, direct, or cause to...
- Section 273g.
Any person who in the presence of any child indulges in any degrading, lewd, immoral or vicious habits or practices, or who is habitually drunk...
- Section 273h.
In all prosecutions under the provisions of either section 270, section 270a, section 270b, section 271 or section 271a, of this code, where a conviction...
- Section 273i.
(a) Any person who publishes information describing or depicting a child, the physical appearance of a child, the location of a child, or locations where children...
- Section 273j.
(a) (1) Any parent or guardian having the care, custody, or control of a child under 14 years of age who knows or should have known that...
- Section 273.1.
(a) Any treatment program to which a child abuser convicted of a violation of Section 273a or 273d is referred as a condition of probation shall...
- Section 273.4.
(a) If the act constituting a felony violation of subdivision (a) of Section 273a was female genital mutilation, as defined in subdivision (b), the defendant shall...
- Section 273.5.
(a) Any person who willfully inflicts corporal injury resulting in a traumatic condition upon a victim described in subdivision (b) is guilty of a felony, and...
- Section 273.6.
(a) Any intentional and knowing violation of a protective order, as defined in Section 6218 of the Family Code, or of an order issued pursuant to...
- Section 273.65.
(a) Any intentional and knowing violation of a protective order issued pursuant to Section 213.5, 304, or 362.4 of the Welfare and Institutions Code is a...
- Section 273.7.
(a) Any person who maliciously publishes, disseminates, or otherwise discloses the location of any trafficking shelter or domestic violence shelter or any place designated as a...
- Section 273.75.
(a) On any charge involving acts of domestic violence as defined in subdivisions (a) and (b) of Section 13700 of the Penal Code or Sections 6203...