California Penal Code ARTICLE 7 - Forfeiture of the Undertaking of Bail or of the Deposit of Money
- Section 1305.
(a) (1) A court shall in open court declare forfeited the undertaking of bail or the money or property deposited as bail if, without sufficient excuse, a...
- Section 1305.1.
If the defendant fails to appear for arraignment, trial, judgment, or upon any other occasion when his or her appearance is lawfully required, but the...
- Section 1305.2.
If an assessment is made a condition of the order to set aside the forfeiture of an undertaking, deposit, or bail under Section 1305, the...
- Section 1305.3.
The district attorney, county counsel, or applicable prosecuting agency, as the case may be, shall recover, out of the forfeited bail money, the costs and...
- Section 1305.4.
Notwithstanding Section 1305, the surety insurer, the bail agent, the surety, or the depositor may file a motion, based upon good cause, for an order...
- Section 1305.5.
Notwithstanding Sections 85, 580, 904.1, and 904.2 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the following rules apply to an appeal from an order of the...
- Section 1305.6.
(a) If a person appears in court after the end of the 180-day period specified in Section 1305, the court may, in its discretion, vacate the...
- Section 1306.
(a) When any bond is forfeited and the period of time specified in Section 1305 has elapsed without the forfeiture having been set aside, the court...
- Section 1306.1.
The provisions of Sections 1305 and 1306 shall not affect the payment of bail deposits into the city or county treasury, as the case may...
- Section 1307.
If, by reason of the neglect of the defendant to appear, money deposited instead of bail is forfeited, and the forfeiture is not discharged or...
- Section 1308.
(a) No court or magistrate shall accept any person or corporation as surety on bail if any summary judgment against that person or corporation entered pursuant...