California Penal Code CHAPTER 5 - Arrest, by Whom and How Made
- Section 833.
A peace officer may search for dangerous weapons any person whom he has legal cause to arrest, whenever he has reasonable cause to believe that...
- Section 833.2.
(a) It is the intent of the Legislature to encourage law enforcement and county child welfare agencies to develop protocols in collaboration with other local entities,...
- Section 833.5.
(a) In addition to any other detention permitted by law, if a peace officer has reasonable cause to believe that a person has a firearm or...
- Section 834.
An arrest is taking a person into custody, in a case and in the manner authorized by law. An arrest may be made by a...
- Section 834a.
If a person has knowledge, or by the exercise of reasonable care, should have knowledge, that he is being arrested by a peace officer, it...
- Section 834c.
(a) (1) In accordance with federal law and the provisions of this section, every peace officer, upon arrest and booking or detention for more than two hours...
- Section 835.
An arrest is made by an actual restraint of the person, or by submission to the custody of an officer. The person arrested may be...
- Section 835a.
Any peace officer who has reasonable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has committed a public offense may use reasonable force to...
- Section 836.
(a) A peace officer may arrest a person in obedience to a warrant, or, pursuant to the authority granted to him or her by Chapter 4.5...
- Section 836.1.
When a person commits an assault or battery against the person of a firefighter, emergency medical technician, or mobile intensive care paramedic while that person...
- Section 836.3.
A peace officer may make an arrest in obedience to a warrant delivered to him, or may, without a warrant, arrest a person who, while...
- Section 836.5.
(a) A public officer or employee, when authorized by ordinance, may arrest a person without a warrant whenever the officer or employee has reasonable cause to...
- Section 836.6.
(a) It is unlawful for any person who is remanded by a magistrate or judge of any court in this state to the custody of a...
- Section 837.
A private person may arrest another:1. For a public offense committed or attempted in his presence.2. When the person arrested has committed a felony, although not in...
- Section 838.
A magistrate may orally order a peace officer or private person to arrest any one committing or attempting to commit a public offense in the...
- Section 839.
Any person making an arrest may orally summon as many persons as he deems necessary to aid him therein.(Enacted 1872.)
- Section 840.
An arrest for the commission of a felony may be made on any day and at any time of the day or night. An arrest...
- Section 841.
The person making the arrest must inform the person to be arrested of the intention to arrest him, of the cause of the arrest, and...
- Section 841.5.
(a) Except as otherwise required by Chapter 10 (commencing with Section 1054) of Title 7, or by the United States Constitution or the California Constitution, no...
- Section 842.
An arrest by a peace officer acting under a warrant is lawful even though the officer does not have the warrant in his possession at...
- Section 843.
When the arrest is being made by an officer under the authority of a warrant, after information of the intention to make the arrest, if...
- Section 844.
To make an arrest, a private person, if the offense is a felony, and in all cases a peace officer, may break open the door...
- Section 845.
Any person who has lawfully entered a house for the purpose of making an arrest, may break open the door or window thereof if detained...
- Section 846.
Any person making an arrest may take from the person arrested all offensive weapons which he may have about his person, and must deliver them...
- Section 847.
(a) A private person who has arrested another for the commission of a public offense must, without unnecessary delay, take the person arrested before a magistrate,...
- Section 847.5.
If a person has been admitted to bail in another state, escapes bail, and is present in this State, the bail bondsman or other person...
- Section 848.
An officer making an arrest, in obedience to a warrant, must proceed with the person arrested as commanded by the warrant, or as provided by...
- Section 849.
(a) When an arrest is made without a warrant by a peace officer or private person, the person arrested, if not otherwise released, shall, without unnecessary...
- Section 849.5.
In any case in which a person is arrested and released and no accusatory pleading is filed charging him with an offense, any record of...
- Section 850.
(a) A telegraphic copy of a warrant or an abstract of a warrant may be sent by telegraph, teletype, or any other electronic devices, to one...
- Section 851.
Every officer causing telegraphic copies or abstracts of warrants to be sent, must certify as correct, and file in the telegraphic office from which such...
- Section 851.5.
(a) (1) Immediately upon being booked and, except where physically impossible, no later than three hours after arrest, an arrested person has the right to make at...
- Section 851.6.
(a) In any case in which a person is arrested and released pursuant to paragraph (1), (3), or (5) of subdivision (b) of Section 849, the...
- Section 851.7.
(a) Any person who has been arrested for a misdemeanor, with or without a warrant, while a minor, may, during or after minority, petition the court...
- Section 851.8.
(a) In any case where a person has been arrested and no accusatory pleading has been filed, the person arrested may petition the law enforcement agency...
- Section 851.85.
Whenever a person is acquitted of a charge and it appears to the judge presiding at the trial wherein such acquittal occurred that the defendant...
- Section 851.86.
* * *