California Probate Code ARTICLE 5 - Duties of Trustees of Private Foundations, Charitable Trusts, and Split-Interest Trusts
- Section 16100.
As used in this article, the following definitions shall control:(a) “Charitable trust” means a charitable trust as described in Section 4947(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code.(b) “Private...
- Section 16101.
During any period when a trust is deemed to be a charitable trust or a private foundation, the trustee shall distribute its income for each...
- Section 16102.
During any period when a trust is deemed to be a charitable trust, a private foundation, or a split-interest trust, the trustee shall not do...
- Section 16103.
With respect to split-interest trusts:(a) Subdivisions (b) and (c) of Section 16102 do not apply to any trust described in Section 4947(b)(3) of the Internal Revenue...
- Section 16104.
The provisions of Sections 16101, 16102, and 16103 shall be deemed to be contained in the instrument creating every trust to which this article applies....
- Section 16105.
(a) A proceeding contemplated by Section 101(l)(3) of the federal Tax Reform Act of 1969 (Public Law 91-172) may be commenced pursuant to Section 17200 by...