California Public Resources Code Section 21083.8.1
CA Pub Res Code § 21083.8.1 (2017)
(a) (1) For purposes of this section, “reuse plan” for a military base means an initial plan for the reuse of a military base adopted by a local government or a redevelopment agency in the form of a general plan, general plan amendment, specific plan, redevelopment plan, or other planning document, except that th
* * *
(b) (1) When preparing and certifying an environmental impact report for a reuse plan, including when utilizing an environmental impact statement pursuant to Section 21083.5, the determination of whether the reuse plan may have a significant effect on the environment may be made in the context of the physical conditions that were present at the time that the federal decision became final for the closure or realignment of the base. The no project alternative analyzed in the environmental impact report shall discuss the existing conditions on the base, as they exist at the time that the environmental impact report is prepared, as well as what could be reasonably expected to occur in the foreseeable future if the reuse plan were not approved, based on current plans and consistent with available infrastructure and services.
(2) For purposes of this division, all public and private activities taken pursuant to, or in furtherance of, a reuse plan shall be deemed to be a single project. However, further environmental review of any such public or private activity shall be conducted if any of the events specified in Section 21166 have occurred.
(c) Prior to preparing an environmental impact report for which a lead agency chooses to utilize the provisions of this section, the lead agency shall do all of the following:
(A) Hold a public hearing at which is discussed the federal environmental impact statement prepared for, or in the process of being prepared for, the closure of the military base. The discussion shall include the significant effects on the environment examined in the environmental impact statement, potential methods of mitigating those effects, including feasible alternatives, and the mitigative effects of federal, state, and local laws applicable to future nonmilitary activities. Prior to the close of the hearing, the lead agency may specify the baseline conditions for the reuse plan environmental impact report prepared, or in the process of being prepared, for the closure of the base. The lead agency may specify particular physical conditions that it will examine in greater detail than were examined in the environmental impact statement. Notice of the hearing shall be given as provided in Section 21092. The hearing may be continued from time to time.
(B) Identify pertinent responsible agencies and trustee agencies and consult with those agencies prior to the public hearing as to the application of their regulatory policies and permitting standards to the proposed baseline for environmental analysis, as well as to the reuse plan and planned future nonmilitary land uses of the base. The affected agencies shall have not less than 30 days prior to the public hearing to review the proposed reuse plan and to submit their comments to the lead agency.
(C) At the close of the hearing, the lead agency shall state in writing how the lead agency intends to integrate the baseline for analysis with the reuse planning and environmental review process, taking into account the adopted environmental standards of the community, including, but not limited to, the applicable general plan, specific plan, and redevelopment plan, and including other applicable provisions of adopted congestion management plans, habitat conservation or natural communities conservation plans, integrated waste management plans, and county hazardous waste management plans.
(D) At the close of the hearing, the lead agency shall state, in writing, the specific economic or social reasons, including, but not limited to, new job creation, opportunities for employment of skilled workers, availability of low- and moderate-income housing, and economic continuity, which support the selection of the baseline.
(d) (1) Nothing in this section shall in any way limit the scope of a review or determination of significance of the presence of hazardous or toxic wastes, substances, or materials including, but not limited to, contaminated soils and groundwater, nor shall the regulation of hazardous or toxic wastes, substances, or materials be constrained by prior levels of activity that existed at the time that the federal agency decision to close the military base became final.
(2) This section does not apply to any project undertaken pursuant to Chapter 6.5 (commencing with Section 25100) of, or Chapter 6.8 (commencing with Section 25300) of, Division 20 of the Health and Safety Code, or pursuant to the Porter-Cologne Water Quality Control Act (Division 7 (commencing with Section 13000) of the Water Code).
(3) This section may apply to any reuse plan environmental impact report for which a notice of preparation pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 21092 is issued within one year from the date that the federal record of decision was rendered for the military base closure or realignment and reuse, or prior to January 1, 1997, whichever is later, if the environmental impact report is completed and certified within five years from the date that the federal record of decision was rendered.
(e) All subsequent development at the military base shall be subject to all applicable federal, state, or local laws, including, but not limited to, those relating to air quality, water quality, traffic, threatened and endangered species, noise, and hazardous or toxic wastes, substances, or materials.
(Amended by Stats. 2004, Ch. 525, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 2005.)