California Revenue and Taxation Code Section 172
CA Rev & Tax Code § 172 (2017)
Whenever a manufactured home is destroyed on or after January 1, 1982, as the result of a disaster declared by the Governor, the owner shall be entitled to relief from local property taxation or vehicle license fees in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
(Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 775, Sec. 9. Effective January 1, 2003.)