California Revenue and Taxation Code Section 17207
CA Rev & Tax Code § 17207 (2017)
(a) An excess disaster loss, as defined in subdivision (c), shall be carried to other taxable years as provided in subdivision (b), with respect to losses resulting from any of the following disasters:
* * *
(2) Storm, flooding, or any other related casualty occurring in 1986 in California.
(3) Any loss sustained during 1987 as a result of a forest fire or any other related casualty.
(4) Earthquake, aftershock, or any other related casualty occurring in 1987 in California.
(5) Earthquake, aftershock, or any other related casualty occurring in 1989 in California.
(6) Any loss sustained during 1990 as a result of fire or any other related casualty in California.
(7) Any loss sustained as a result of the Oakland/Berkeley Fire of 1991, or any other related casualty.
(8) Any loss sustained as a result of storm, flooding, or any other related casualty occurring in February 1992 in California.
(9) Earthquake, aftershock, or any other related casualty occurring in April 1992 in the County of Humboldt.
(10) Riots, arson, or any other related casualty occurring in April or May 1992 in California.
(11) Any loss sustained as a result of the earthquakes that occurred in the County of San Bernardino in June and July of 1992, or any other related casualty.
(12) Any loss sustained as a result of the Fountain Fire that occurred in the County of Shasta, or as a result of either of the fires in the Counties of Calaveras and Trinity that occurred in August 1992, or any other related casualty.
(13) Any loss sustained as a result of storm, flooding, or any other related casualty that occurred in the Counties of Alpine, Contra Costa, Fresno, Humboldt, Imperial, Lassen, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Modoc, Monterey, Napa, Orange, Plumas, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego, Santa Barbara, Sierra, Siskiyou, Sonoma, Tehama, Trinity, and Tulare, and the City of Fillmore in January 1993.
(14) Any loss sustained as a result of a fire that occurred in the Counties of Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego, and Ventura, during October or November of 1993, or any other related casualty.
(15) Any loss sustained as a result of the earthquake, aftershocks, or any other related casualty that occurred in the Counties of Los Angeles, Orange, and Ventura on or after January 17, 1994.
(16) Any loss sustained as a result of a fire that occurred in the County of San Luis Obispo during August of 1994, or any other related casualty.
(17) Any loss sustained as a result of the storms or flooding occurring in 1995, or any other related casualty, sustained in any county of this state subject to a disaster declaration with respect to the storms and flooding.
(18) Any loss sustained as a result of the storms or flooding occurring in December 1996 or January 1997, or any related casualty, sustained in any county of this state subject to a disaster declaration with respect to the storms or flooding.
(19) Any loss sustained as a result of the storms or flooding occurring in February 1998, or any related casualty, sustained in any county of this state subject to a disaster declaration with respect to the storms or flooding.
(20) Any loss sustained as a result of a freeze occurring in the winter of 1998–99, or any related casualty, sustained in any county of this state subject to a disaster declaration with respect to the freeze.
(21) Any loss sustained as a result of an earthquake occurring in September 2000, that was included in the Governor’s proclamation of a state of emergency for the County of Napa.
(22) Any loss sustained as a result of the Middle River levee break in San Joaquin County occurring in June 2004.
(23) Any losses sustained as a result of the fires that occurred in the Counties of Los Angeles, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego, and Ventura in October and November 2003, or as a result of floods, mudflows, and debris flows, directly related to fires.
(24) Any losses sustained in the Counties of Santa Barbara and San Luis Obispo as a result of the San Simeon earthquake, aftershocks, and any other related casualties.
(25) Any losses sustained as a result of the wildfires that occurred in Shasta County, commencing August 11, 2004, and any other related casualty.
(26) Any loss sustained in the Counties of Kern, Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego, Santa Barbara, and Ventura as a result of the severe rainstorms, related flooding and slides, and any other related casualties, that occurred in December 2004, January 2005, February 2005, March 2005, or June 2005.
(27) Any loss sustained in the Counties of Alameda, Alpine, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, Colusa, Contra Costa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Humboldt, Kings, Lake, Lassen, Madera, Marin, Mariposa, Mendocino, Merced, Monterey, Napa, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Sacramento, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Santa Cruz, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Yolo, and Yuba as a result of the severe rainstorms, related flooding and slides, and any other related casualties, that occurred in December 2005, January 2006, March 2006, or April 2006.
(28) Any loss sustained in the County of San Bernardino as a result of the wildfires that occurred in July 2006.
(29) Any loss sustained in the Counties of Riverside and Ventura as a result of wildfires that occurred during the 2006 calendar year.
(30) Any loss sustained in the Counties of El Dorado, Fresno, Imperial, Kern, Kings, Madera, Merced, Monterey, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara, Santa Clara, Stanislaus, Tulare, Ventura, and Yuba that were the subject of the Governor’s proclamations of a state of emergency for the severe freezing conditions that occurred in January 2007.
(31) Any loss sustained in the County of El Dorado as a result of wildfires that occurred in June 2007.
* * *