California Revenue and Taxation Code Section 24410
CA Rev & Tax Code § 24410 (2017)
(a) For taxable years commencing on or after January 1, 2004, the allowable dividends received deduction with respect to qualified dividends received by a corporation during the taxable year from a corporation that is an insurer within the meaning of Section 28 of Article XIII of the California Constitution, whethe
* * *
(B) Investment income does not include dividends from a person that is a member of the commonly controlled group. Intercompany dividends that have been eliminated from investment income as would be required to be reported in the Statutory Annual Statement in accordance with the Annual Statement Instructions and Accounting Practices and Procedures Manual promulgated by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners shall not again be eliminated for this purpose.
(C) Investment income does not include income included in the taxpayer’s combined report filed in accordance with Chapter 17 (commencing with Section 25101) of this part.
(4) For taxable years beginning before January 1, 2004, the “RBC Instructions” as defined in Section 739 of the Insurance Code means the Risk Based Capital Instructions and Report as promulgated by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, as it read on January 1, 2004. For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2004, the “RBC Instructions” as defined in Section 739 of the Insurance Code means the Risk Based Capital Instructions and Report as promulgated by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, or any substantially equivalent successor instructions and report, as it read on January 1 of the year in which the taxpayer’s taxable year begins.
(5) The phrase “commonly controlled group” shall have the same meaning as that phrase has under Section 25105.
(f) The Franchise Tax Board may prescribe those regulations that may be necessary to provide for the following:
(1) Establishment of a comparable weighting factor as described in paragraph 1 of subdivision (e) for new lines of insurance not described in the act adding this subdivision.
(2) For purposes of determining the applicable ratios described in subdivisions (c) and (d), the inclusion or exclusion of items of investment income to eliminate the effects of devices designed to manipulate those ratios for purposes of avoiding the tax imposed under this part.
(3) For purposes of determining the applicable ratios described in subdivisions (c) and (d), the inclusion or exclusion of items of investment income to prevent distortion causing significant reduction in those ratios.
(Repealed and added by Stats. 2004, Ch. 868, Sec. 2. Effective September 29, 2004.)