California Revenue and Taxation Code Section 32111
CA Rev & Tax Code § 32111 (2017)
Before commencing to transport distilled spirits into this state pursuant to the provisions of Section 23661 of the Business and Professions Code, the distilled spirits manufacturer shall register with the board and make application to the board for a manufacturer’s interstate alcoholic beverage transporter’s permit, which, upon issuance, shall be valid until revoked by the board.
(Added by Stats. 1973, Ch. 563.)