California Revenue and Taxation Code Section 34010
CA Rev & Tax Code § 34010 (2017)
For purposes of this part:
(a) “Arm’s length transaction” shall mean a sale entered into in good faith and for valuable consideration that reflects the fair market value in the open market between two informed and willing parties, neither under any compulsion to participate in the transaction.
(b) “Average market price” shall mean:
(1) In an arm’s length transaction, the average market price means the average retail price determined by the wholesale cost of the cannabis or cannabis products sold or transferred to a cannabis retailer, plus a mark-up, as determined by the department on a biannual basis in six-month intervals.
(2) In a nonarm’s length transaction, the average market price means the cannabis retailer’s gross receipts from the retail sale of the cannabis or cannabis products.
(c) “Department” shall mean the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration or its successor agency.
(d) “Bureau” shall mean the Bureau of Cannabis Control within the Department of Consumer Affairs.
(e) “Tax Fund” means the California Cannabis Tax Fund created by Section 34018.
(f) “Cannabis” shall have the same meaning as set forth in Section 11018 of the Health and Safety Code and shall also mean medicinal cannabis.
(g) “Cannabis products” shall have the same meaning as set forth in Section 11018.1 of the Health and Safety Code and shall also mean medicinal concentrates and medicinal cannabis products.
(h) “Cannabis flowers” shall mean the dried flowers of the cannabis plant as defined by the board.
(i) “Cannabis leaves” shall mean all parts of the cannabis plant other than cannabis flowers that are sold or consumed.
(j) “Cannabis retailer” shall mean a person required to be licensed as a retailer, microbusiness, or nonprofit pursuant to Division 10 (commencing with Section 26000) of the Business and Professions Code.
(k) “Cultivator” shall mean all persons required to be licensed to cultivate cannabis pursuant to Division 10 (commencing with Section 26000) of the Business and Professions Code.
(l) “Distributor” shall mean a person required to be licensed as a distributor pursuant to Division 10 (commencing with Section 26000) of the Business and Professions Code.
(m) “Enters the commercial market” shall mean cannabis or cannabis product, except for immature cannabis plants and seeds, that complete and comply with a quality assurance review and testing, as described in Section 26110 of the Business and Professions Code.
(n) “Gross receipts” shall have the same meaning as set forth in Section 6012.
(o) “Microbusiness” shall have the same meaning as set forth in paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) of Section 26070 of the Business and Professions Code.
(p) “Nonprofit” shall have the same meaning as set forth in Section 26070.5 of the Business and Professions Code.
(q) “Person” shall have the same meaning as set forth in Section 6005.
(r) “Retail sale” shall have the same meaning as set forth in Section 6007.
(s) “Sale” and “purchase” shall mean any change of title or possession, exchange, or barter, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, for consideration.
(t) “Transfer” shall mean to grant, convey, hand over, assign, sell, exchange, or barter, in any manner or by any means, with or without consideration.
(u) “Unprocessed cannabis” shall include cannabis flowers, cannabis leaves, or other categories of harvested cannabis, categories for unprocessed or frozen cannabis or immature plants, or cannabis that is shipped directly to manufacturers.
(v) “Manufacturer” shall mean a person required to be licensed as a manufacturer pursuant to Division 10 (commencing with Section 26000) of the Business and Professions Code.
(Amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 253, Sec. 16. (AB 133) Effective September 16, 2017. Note: This section was amended on Nov. 8, 2016, by initiative Prop. 64.)