California Revenue and Taxation Code Section 480
CA Rev & Tax Code § 480 (2017)
(a) Whenever there occurs any change in ownership of real property, a manufactured home, or a floating home that is subject to local property taxation and is assessed by the county assessor, the transferee shall file a signed change in ownership statement in the county where the real property, manufactured home, or floating home is located, as provided for in subdivision (c). In the case of a change in ownership where the transferee is not locally assessed, no change in ownership statement is required.
(b) The personal representative shall file a change in ownership statement with the county recorder or assessor in each county in which the decedent owned real property at the time of death that is subject to probate proceedings. The statement shall be filed prior to or at the time the inventory and appraisal is filed with the court clerk. In all other cases in which an interest in real property is transferred by reason of death, including a transfer through the medium of a trust, the change in ownership statement or statements shall be filed by the trustee (if the property was held in trust) or the transferee with the county recorder or assessor in each county in which the decedent owned an interest in real property within 150 days after the date of death.
(c) Except as provided in subdivision (d), the change in ownership statement as required pursuant to subdivision (a) shall be declared to be true under penalty of perjury and shall give that information relative to the real property, manufactured home, or floating home acquisition transaction as the board shall prescribe after consultation with the California Assessors’ Association. The information shall include, but not be limited to, a description of the property, the parties to the transaction, the date of acquisition, the amount, if any, of the consideration paid for the property, whether paid in money or otherwise, and the terms of the transaction. The change in ownership statement shall not include any question that is not germane to the assessment function. The statement shall contain a notice informing the transferee of the property tax relief available under Section 69.5. The statement shall contain a notice that is printed, with the title in at least 12-point boldface type and the body in at least 8-point boldface type, in the following form:
“Important Notice”
“The law requires any transferee acquiring an interest in real property, manufactured home, or floating home subject to local property taxation, and that is assessed by the county assessor, to file a change in ownership statement with the county recorder or assessor. The change in ownership statement must be filed at the time of recording or, if the transfer is not recorded, within 90 days of the date of the change in ownership, except that where the change in ownership has occurred by reason of death the statement shall be filed within 150 days after the date of death or, if the estate is probated, shall be filed at the time the inventory and appraisal is filed. The failure to file a change in ownership statement within 90 days from the date a written request is mailed by the assessor results in a penalty of either: (1) one hundred dollars ($100), or (2) 10 percent of the taxes applicable to the new base year value reflecting the change in ownership of the real property, manufactured home, or floating home, whichever is greater, but not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) if the property is eligible for the homeowners’ exemption or twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) if the property is not eligible for the homeowners’ exemption if that failure to file was not willful. This penalty will be added to the assessment roll and shall be collected like any other delinquent property taxes, and be subject to the same penalties for nonpayment.”
(d) The change in ownership statement may be attached to or accompany the deed or other document evidencing a change in ownership filed for recording, in which case the notice, declaration under penalty of perjury, and any information contained in the deed or other transfer document otherwise required by subdivision (c) may be omitted.
* * *