California Revenue and Taxation Code Section 63
CA Rev & Tax Code § 63 (2017)
Notwithstanding any other provision in this chapter, a change of ownership shall not include any interspousal transfer, including, but not limited to:
(a) Transfers to a trustee for the beneficial use of a spouse, or the surviving spouse of a deceased transferor, or by a trustee of such a trust to the spouse of the trustor,
(b) Transfers which take effect upon the death of a spouse,
(c) Transfers to a spouse or former spouse in connection with a property settlement agreement or decree of dissolution of a marriage or legal separation, or
(d) The creation, transfer, or termination, solely between spouses, of any coowner’s interest.
(e) The distribution of a legal entity’s property to a spouse or former spouse in exchange for the interest of such spouse in the legal entity in connection with a property settlement agreement or a decree of dissolution of a marriage or legal separation.
(Amended by Stats. 1981, Ch. 1141, Sec. 3.)