California Revenue and Taxation Code Section 6932
CA Rev & Tax Code § 6932 (2017)
No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any amount alleged to have been erroneously or illegally determined or collected unless a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 6901).
(Amended by Stats. 1984, Ch. 144, Sec. 191.)