California Revenue and Taxation Code Section 95.35
CA Rev & Tax Code § 95.35 (2017)
(a) The Legislature finds and declares that there is a significant and compelling state financial interest in the maintenance of an adequately funded system of property tax administration. This financial interest derives from the fact that 53 percent of all property tax revenues collected statewide serve to offset the General Fund obligation to fund K–12 schools, and extends not only to assessment and maintenance of the tax rolls, but also to all aspects of the system which include, but are not limited to, collection, apportionment, allocation, and processing and defending appeals. The Legislature further finds and declares that the combination of limitations on county revenue authority, increasing county financial obligations, and the shift of county property taxes to schools has created a financial disincentive for counties to adequately fund property tax administration. This disincentive is most clearly evidenced by the fact that counties, on average, receive 19 percent of statewide property tax revenues while they are obligated to pay an average of 73 percent of the costs of administration. The Legislature also finds and declares that the State-County Property Tax Loan Program contained in Section 95.31 was in recognition of the state’s financial interest, and the success of that program has demonstrated the appropriateness of an ongoing commitment of state funds to reduce the burden of property tax administration on county finances. Therefore, it is the intent of the Legislature, in enacting this act, to establish a grant program known as the State-County Property Tax Administration Grant Program that will continue the success of the State-County Property Tax Loan Program and maintain the commitment to efficient property tax administration.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in the 2002–03 fiscal year and each fiscal year thereafter to the 2006–07 fiscal year, inclusive, any county board of supervisors may, upon the recommendation of the assessor, adopt a resolution to elect to participate in the State-County Property Tax Administration Grant Program. Any resolution so adopted shall comply with the terms and conditions contained in paragraph (2) of subdivision (c). If adopted, a copy of the resolution shall be sent to the Department of Finance, which shall, upon approval, transmit a copy of the resolution to the Controller.
(c) (1) Any county electing to participate in this program may be qualified to receive a grant in an amount, up to and including, the applicable amount listed in paragraph (3). However, the grant eligibility of a county may be terminated at the discretion of the Department of Finance if a county does not meet the conditions specified in paragraph (4).
(2) The resolution to participate in this program shall include a detailed listing of the proposed uses by the county of the grant moneys, including, but not limited to:
(A) The proposed positions to be funded.
(B) Any increased automation costs.
(C) The specific tasks and functions that will be performed during the fiscal year with these funds.
(3) Upon transmittal of the electing resolution by the Department of Finance, the Controller shall, provided sufficient moneys have been appropriated by the Legislature for purposes of this section, provide a grant to the electing county for the applicable amount specified in the following schedule:
Jurisdiction
Amount
Alameda  ........................
$ 2,152,429
Alpine  ........................
3,124
Amador  ........................
80,865
Butte  ........................
381,956
Calaveras  ........................
109,897
Colusa  ........................
53,957
Contra Costa  ........................
2,022,088
Del Norte  ........................
36,203
El Dorado  ........................
302,795
Fresno  ........................
1,165,249
Glenn  ........................
59,197
Humboldt  ........................
210,806
Imperial  ........................
231,673
Inyo  ........................
100,080
Kern  ........................
1,211,318
Kings  ........................
138,653
Lake  ........................
117,376
Lassen  ........................
54,699
Los Angeles  ........................
13,451,670
Madera  ........................
212,991
Marin  ........................
790,490
Mariposa  ........................
46,476
Mendocino  ........................
160,435
Merced  ........................
298,004
Modoc  ........................
24,022
Mono  ........................
47,778
Monterey  ........................
795,819
Napa  ........................
366,020
Nevada  ........................
234,292
Orange  ........................
6,826,325
Placer  ........................
628,047
Plumas  ........................
80,606
Riverside  ........................
2,358,068
Sacramento  ........................
1,554,245
San Benito  ........................
90,408
San Bernardino  ........................
2,139,938
San Diego  ........................
5,413,943
San Francisco  ........................
1,013,332
San Joaquin  ........................
818,686
San Luis Obispo  ........................
736,288
San Mateo  ........................
2,220,001
Santa Barbara  ........................
926,817
Santa Clara  ........................
4,213,639
Santa Cruz  ........................
565,328
Shasta  ........................
342,399
Sierra  ........................
7,383
Siskiyou  ........................
91,164
Solano  ........................
469,207
Sonoma  ........................
1,035,049
Stanislaus  ........................
866,155
Sutter  ........................
147,436
Tehama  ........................
97,222
Trinity  ........................
24,913
Tulare  ........................
501,907
Tuolumne  ........................
126,067
Ventura  ........................
1,477,789
Yolo  ........................
278,309
Yuba  ........................
88,968
* * *