California Revenue and Taxation Code CHAPTER 1 - General Provisions and Definitions
  • Section 6001.
    This part is known and may be cited as the “Sales and Use Tax Law.”(Added by Stats. 1941, Ch. 36.)
* * *
    Except where the context otherwise requires, the definitions given in this chapter govern the construction of this part.(Added by Stats. 1941, Ch. 36.)
  • Section 6003.
    “Sales tax” means the tax imposed by Chapter 2 of this part.(Added by Stats. 1941, Ch. 36.)
  • Section 6004.
    “Use tax” means the tax imposed by Chapter 3 of this part.(Added by Stats. 1941, Ch. 36.)
  • Section 6005.
    “Person” includes any individual, firm, partnership, joint venture, limited liability company, association, social club, fraternal organization, corporation, estate, trust, business trust, receiver, assignee for the...
  • Section 6006.
    “Sale” means and includes:(a) Any transfer of title or possession, exchange, or barter, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible...
  • Section 6006.1.
    The granting of possession of tangible personal property by a lessor to a lessee, or to another person at the direction of the lessee, is...
  • Section 6006.3.
    “Lease” includes rental, hire and license. “Lease” does not include a use of tangible personal property for a period of less than one day for...
  • Section 6006.5.
    “Occasional sale” includes all of the following:(a) A sale of property not held or used by a seller in the course of activities for which he...
  • Section 6006.6.
    “Sale” includes any sale at an auction in respect to tangible personal property which is sold to a successful bidder at the auction upon an...
  • Section 6007.
    (a) (1) A “retail sale” or “sale at retail” means a sale for a purpose other than resale in the regular course of business in the form...
  • Section 6007.5.
    A sale of tangible personal property to a contractor or subcontractor for use in the performance of contracts with the United States for the construction...
  • Section 6008.
    “Storage” includes any keeping or retention in this State for any purpose except sale in the regular course of business or subsequent use solely outside...
  • Section 6009.
    “Use” includes the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership of that property, and also includes the possession...
  • Section 6009.1.
    “Storage” and “use” do not include the keeping, retaining or exercising any right or power over tangible personal property for the purpose of subsequently transporting...
  • Section 6009.2.
    (a) Notwithstanding Sections 6008, 6009, and 6009.1, “storage” and “use” each shall include a purchase by a convicted purchaser of tangible personal property with a counterfeit...
  • Section 6010.
    “Purchase” means and includes:(a) Any transfer of title or possession, exchange, or barter, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible...
  • Section 6010.1.
    The possession of tangible personal property by a lessee, or by another person at the direction of the lessee, is a continuing purchase for use...
  • Section 6010.3.
    “Sale” and “purchase,” for the purposes of this part, do not include (a) the fabrication or transfer by a typographer of composed type or reproduction proofs...
  • Section 6010.4.
    If two or more persons engaged in the production and distribution of motion pictures for use in any media form a partnership for the purpose...
  • Section 6010.5.
    For the purposes of this part, the place of the sale or purchase of tangible personal property is the place where the property is physically...
  • Section 6010.6.
    (a) Except as provided in subdivision (c), “sale” and “purchase,” for the purposes of this part, do not include any of the following:(1) The performance of any...
  • Section 6010.65.
    (a) “Sale” and “purchase,” for purposes of this part, do not include any transfer of title to, nor any lease of, tangible personal property pursuant to...
  • Section 6010.7.
    Paragraph (5) of subdivision (g) of Section 6006, paragraph (5) of subdivision (e) of Section 6010, and Section 6094.1 shall have no application to a...
  • Section 6010.8.
    (a) “Sale” and “purchase” do not include any lease or transfer of title of tangible personal property constituting any project to any participating party. As used...
  • Section 6010.8.a.
    (a) “Sale” and “purchase” do not include any lease or transfer of title of tangible personal property constituting any project to any participating party. As used...
  • Section 6010.9.
    “Sale” and “purchase,” for the purposes of this part, do not include the design, development, writing, translation, fabrication, lease, or transfer for a consideration of...
  • Section 6010.10.a.
    (a) “Sale” and “purchase,” for the purposes of this part, do not include any transfer of title of tangible personal property constituting any project or pollution...
  • Section 6010.11.
    “Sale” and “purchase,” for the purpose of this part, do not include any transfer of a qualified mass commuting vehicle pursuant to a safe harbor...
  • Section 6010.15.
    (a) “Sale” and “purchase” for the purposes of this part do not include the transfer of title to vested property by a pawnbroker to a person...
  • Section 6010.30.a.
    (a) “Sale” and “purchase,” for the purpose of this part, do not include the transfer of original drawings, sketches, illustrations, or paintings by an artist or...
  • Section 6010.40.a.
    “Sale” and “purchase,” for the purpose of this part, do not include the transfer by a city, city and county, county, or other local government...
  • Section 6010.50.a.
    (a) For purposes of this part, “sale” and “purchase” do not include any transfer of an endangered or threatened animal or plant species acquired or disposed...
  • Section 6011.
    (a) “Sales price” means the total amount for which tangible personal property is sold or leased or rented, as the case may be, valued in money,...
  • Section 6011.1.
* * *