California Revenue and Taxation Code ARTICLE 1 - Claim for Refund
- Section 19301.
(a) If the Franchise Tax Board or the board, as the case may be, finds that there has been an overpayment of any liability imposed under...
* * *
For purposes of Section 19306, a return filed within four years from the last day prescribed for filing the return showing a credit allowable by...
- Section 19308.
The period within which a claim for credit or refund may be filed, or credit or refund allowed or made if no claim is filed,...
- Section 19309.
Section 19306 shall apply to any claim filed, or credit or refund allowed or made, before the execution of an agreement pursuant to Section 19308.(Added...
- Section 19311.
(a) (1) If a change or correction is made or allowed by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue or other officer of the United States or other competent...
- Section 19311.5.
(a) If any taxes paid to another state result in an allowable credit under Section 18001, 18002, 18003, 18004, 18005, or 18006, a claim for credit...
- Section 19312.
Insofar as the claim for credit or refund relates to an overpayment on account of the deductibility, under Section 24348 of this code or Section...
- Section 19313.
(a) In the case of any tax imposed by Part 10 (commencing with Section 17001) or Part 11 (commencing with Section 23001) with respect to any...
- Section 19314.
(a) Notwithstanding any statute of limitations otherwise provided for in this part, any overpayment due a taxpayer for any year, shall be allowed as an offset...
- Section 19316.
(a) In the case of an individual taxpayer under the Personal Income Tax Law (Part 10 (commencing with Section 17001)), the running of any period specified...
- Section 19321.
A refund claim upon which action has become final shall not thereafter be considered a refund claim within the meaning of Section 19306 except to...
- Section 19322.
Every claim for refund shall be in writing, shall be signed by the taxpayer or the taxpayer’s authorized representative, and shall state the specific grounds...
- Section 19322.1.
(a) A claim for refund that is otherwise valid under Section 19322, but that is made in the case in which payment of the entire tax...
- Section 19323.
(a) If the Franchise Tax Board disallows any claim for refund, it shall notify the taxpayer accordingly and provide an explanation for the disallowance.(b) The amendments made...
- Section 19324.
(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), at the expiration of 90 days from the mailing of the notice, the Franchise Tax Board’s action upon the...
- Section 19325.
No interest shall be allowed or paid with respect to a claim for credit or refund based upon an overpayment which is the result of...
- Section 19331.
If the Franchise Tax Board fails to mail notice of action on any refund claim within six months after the claim is filed, the taxpayer...
- Section 19332.
Two copies of the appeal and two copies of any supporting documents shall be addressed and mailed to the State Board of Equalization at Sacramento,...
- Section 19333.
* * *