California Revenue and Taxation Code ARTICLE 1 - Claim for Refund
- Section 38601.
If the board determines that any amount, penalty, or interest has been paid more than once or has been erroneously or illegally collected or computed,...
- Section 38602.
(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b) no refund shall be approved by the board after three years from the last day of the month following...
- Section 38602.5.
(a) The limitation period specified in Section 38602 shall be suspended during any period of a person’s life that the person is financially disabled.(b) (1) For purposes of...
- Section 38603.
Every claim shall be in writing and shall state the specific grounds upon which the claim is founded.(Added by Stats. 1976, Ch. 176.)
- Section 38604.
Failure to file a claim within the time prescribed in this article constitutes a waiver of any demand against the state on account of overpayment.(Added...
- Section 38605.
Within 30 days after disallowing any claim in whole or in part the board shall serve notice of its action on the claimant in the...
- Section 38606.
Interest shall be paid upon any overpayment of any amount of tax at the adjusted annual rate established pursuant to Section 19521 from the last...
- Section 38607.
(a) If the board determines that any overpayment has been made intentionally or by reason of carelessness, it shall not allow any interest thereon.(b) If any person...