California Public Utilities Code Section 848.1
CA Pub Util Code § 848.1 (2017)
(a) No later than 120 days after the effective date of this article, and from time to time thereafter, the recovery corporation shall apply to the commission for a determination that some or all of the recovery corporation’s recovery costs may be recovered through fixed recovery amounts, which would be recovery property
* * *
(E) Following annexation, the city provides all municipal services to the annexed territory that the city provides to other territory within the city limits, including electric service.
(F) The total load exempt from paying fixed recovery amounts and associated fixed recovery tax amounts pursuant to subparagraphs (A) through (D), inclusive, does not exceed 50 megawatts, as determined by the commission, and any load above the 50 megawatt exemption amount shall be responsible for paying recovery amounts and associated fixed recovery tax amounts, except as provided in subdivision (c).
(c) Except as provided in paragraphs (4) and (5) of subdivision (b), the commission shall determine the extent to which fixed recovery amounts and any associated fixed recovery tax amounts are recoverable from new municipal load, consistent with the commission’s determination in the limited rehearing granted in Decision 03-08-076. The determination of the commission shall be made on the earlier of the date it adopts a financing order or December 31, 2004.
(d) Except as provided in paragraphs (4) and (5) of subdivision (b) and in subdivision (c), the obligation to pay fixed recovery amounts and any associated fixed recovery tax amounts cannot be avoided by the formation of a local publicly owned electric utility on or after December 19, 2003, or by annexation of any portion of the service territory of the recovery corporation by an existing local publicly owned electric utility.
(e) Recovery bonds authorized by the commission’s financing orders may be issued in one or more series on or before December 31, 2006.
(f) The commission may issue financing orders in accordance with this article to facilitate the recovery, financing, or refinancing of recovery costs. A financing order may be adopted only upon the application of the recovery corporation and shall become effective in accordance with its terms only after the recovery corporation files with the commission the recovery corporation’s written consent to all terms and conditions of the financing order. A financing order may specify how amounts collected from a consumer shall be allocated between fixed recovery amounts, any associated fixed recovery tax amounts, and other charges.
* * *
(2) Any collection of fixed recovery tax amounts in excess of amounts actually required to pay federal and State of California income and franchise taxes associated with fixed recovery amounts; provided that this would not result in a recharacterization of the tax, accounting, and other intended characteristics of the financing, including, but not limited to, either of the following:
(A) Treating the recovery bonds as debt of the recovery corporation or its affiliates for federal income tax purposes.
(B) Treating the transfer of the recovery property by the recovery corporation as a true sale for bankruptcy purposes.
(h) (1) Financing orders issued under this article do not constitute a debt or liability of the state or of any political subdivision thereof, and do not constitute a pledge of the full faith and credit of the state or any of its political subdivisions, but are payable solely from the funds provided therefor under this article and shall be consistent with Sections 1 and 18 of Article XVI of the California Constitution. This subdivision shall in no way preclude bond guarantees or enhancements pursuant to this article. All recovery bonds shall contain on the face thereof a statement to the following effect: “Neither the full faith and credit nor the taxing power of the State of California is pledged to the payment of the principal of, or interest on, this bond.”
(2) The issuance of recovery bonds under this article shall not directly, indirectly, or contingently obligate the state or any political subdivision thereof to levy or to pledge any form of taxation therefor or to make any appropriation for their payment.
(i) The commission shall establish procedures for the expeditious processing of applications for financing orders, including the approval or disapproval thereof within 120 days of the recovery corporation making application therefor. The commission shall provide in any financing order for a procedure for the expeditious approval by the commission of periodic adjustments to the fixed recovery amounts and any associated fixed recovery tax amounts that are the subject of the pertinent financing order, as required by subdivision (g). The procedure shall require the commission to determine whether the adjustments are required on each anniversary of the issuance of the financing order, and at the additional intervals as may be provided for in the financing order, and for the adjustments, if required, to be approved within 90 days of each anniversary of the issuance of the financing order, or of each additional interval provided for in the financing order.
(j) Fixed recovery amounts are recovery property when, and to the extent that, a financing order authorizing the fixed recovery amounts has become effective in accordance with this article, and the recovery property shall thereafter continuously exist as property for all purposes with all of the rights and privileges of this article for the period and to the extent provided in the financing order, but in any event until the recovery bonds are paid in full, including all principal, interest, premium, costs, and arrearages thereon.
* * *