California Public Utilities Code Section 848.1
CA Pub Util Code § 848.1 (2017)
(a) No later than 120 days after the effective date of this article, and from time to time thereafter, the recovery corporation shall apply to the commission for a determination that some or all of the recovery corporation’s recovery costs may be recovered through fixed recovery amounts, which would be recovery property under this article, and that any portion of the recovery corporation’s federal and State of California income and franchise taxes associated with those fixed recovery amounts and not financed from proceeds of recovery bonds be recovered through fixed recovery tax amounts. The recovery corporation may request this determination by the commission in a separate proceeding or in an existing proceeding, or both. The recovery corporation shall in its application specify that consumers within its service territory would benefit from reduced rates on a present value basis through the issuance of recovery bonds. The commission shall designate fixed recovery amounts and any associated fixed recovery tax amounts as recoverable in one or more financing orders if the commission determines, as part of its findings in connection with the financing order, that the designation of the fixed recovery amounts and any associated fixed recovery tax amounts, and the issuance of recovery bonds in connection with fixed recovery amounts, would reduce the rates on a present value basis that consumers within the recovery corporation’s service territory would pay if the financing order were not adopted. Fixed recovery amounts and any associated fixed recovery tax amounts shall only be imposed on existing and future consumers in the service territory. Consumers within the service territory shall continue to pay fixed recovery amounts and any associated fixed tax recovery amounts until the recovery bonds are paid in full by the financing entity. Once the recovery bonds have been paid in full, the payment by consumers of fixed recovery amounts and fixed recovery tax amounts shall terminate.
(b) The commission shall establish an effective mechanism that ensures recovery of recovery costs through fixed recovery amounts and any associated fixed recovery tax amounts from existing and future consumers in the service territory, provided that the costs shall not be recoverable from any of the following:
(1) New load or incremental load of an existing consumer of the recovery corporation where the load is being met through a direct transaction and the transaction does not require the use of transmission or distribution facilities owned by the recovery corporation.
(2) Customer Generation departing load that is exempt from Department of Water Resources power charges pursuant to the commission’s Decision No. 03-04-030, as modified by Decision No. 03-04-041, and as clarified and affirmed by Decision No. 03-05-039, except that the load shall pay the costs as a component of and in proportion to any purchase of electricity delivered by the recovery corporation under standby or other service made following its departure.
* * *
(E) Following annexation, the city provides all municipal services to the annexed territory that the city provides to other territory within the city limits, including electric service.
(F) The total load exempt from paying fixed recovery amounts and associated fixed recovery tax amounts pursuant to subparagraphs (A) through (D), inclusive, does not exceed 50 megawatts, as determined by the commission, and any load above the 50 megawatt exemption amount shall be responsible for paying recovery amounts and associated fixed recovery tax amounts, except as provided in subdivision (c).
(c) Except as provided in paragraphs (4) and (5) of subdivision (b), the commission shall determine the extent to which fixed recovery amounts and any associated fixed recovery tax amounts are recoverable from new municipal load, consistent with the commission’s determination in the limited rehearing granted in Decision 03-08-076. The determination of the commission shall be made on the earlier of the date it adopts a financing order or December 31, 2004.
(d) Except as provided in paragraphs (4) and (5) of subdivision (b) and in subdivision (c), the obligation to pay fixed recovery amounts and any associated fixed recovery tax amounts cannot be avoided by the formation of a local publicly owned electric utility on or after December 19, 2003, or by annexation of any portion of the service territory of the recovery corporation by an existing local publicly owned electric utility.
(e) Recovery bonds authorized by the commission’s financing orders may be issued in one or more series on or before December 31, 2006.
(f) The commission may issue financing orders in accordance with this article to facilitate the recovery, financing, or refinancing of recovery costs. A financing order may be adopted only upon the application of the recovery corporation and shall become effective in accordance with its terms only after the recovery corporation files with the commission the recovery corporation’s written consent to all terms and conditions of the financing order. A financing order may specify how amounts collected from a consumer shall be allocated between fixed recovery amounts, any associated fixed recovery tax amounts, and other charges.
* * *