California Public Utilities Code Section 848.1
CA Pub Util Code § 848.1 (2017)
(a) No later than 120 days after the effective date of this article, and from time to time thereafter, the recovery corporation shall apply to the commission for a determination that some or all of the recovery corporation’s recovery costs may be recovered through fixed recovery amounts, which would be recovery property
* * *
(3) The Department of Water Resources, with respect to the pumping, generation, and transmission facilities and operations of the State Water Resources Development System, except to the extent that system facilities receive electric service from the recovery corporation on or after December 19, 2003, under a commission approved tariff.
(4) Retail electric load, continuously served by a local publicly owned electric utility from January 1, 2000, through the effective date of the act adding this section.
(5) Load that thereafter comes to take electric service from a city where all the following conditions are met:
(A) The new load is from locations that never received electric service from the recovery corporation.
(B) The city owns and operates the local publicly owned electric utility.
(C) The local publicly owned electric utility served more than 95 percent of the customers receiving electric service residing within the city limits prior to December 19, 2003.
(D) The city annexed the territory in which the load is located on or after December 19, 2003.
(E) Following annexation, the city provides all municipal services to the annexed territory that the city provides to other territory within the city limits, including electric service.
(F) The total load exempt from paying fixed recovery amounts and associated fixed recovery tax amounts pursuant to subparagraphs (A) through (D), inclusive, does not exceed 50 megawatts, as determined by the commission, and any load above the 50 megawatt exemption amount shall be responsible for paying recovery amounts and associated fixed recovery tax amounts, except as provided in subdivision (c).
(c) Except as provided in paragraphs (4) and (5) of subdivision (b), the commission shall determine the extent to which fixed recovery amounts and any associated fixed recovery tax amounts are recoverable from new municipal load, consistent with the commission’s determination in the limited rehearing granted in Decision 03-08-076. The determination of the commission shall be made on the earlier of the date it adopts a financing order or December 31, 2004.
(d) Except as provided in paragraphs (4) and (5) of subdivision (b) and in subdivision (c), the obligation to pay fixed recovery amounts and any associated fixed recovery tax amounts cannot be avoided by the formation of a local publicly owned electric utility on or after December 19, 2003, or by annexation of any portion of the service territory of the recovery corporation by an existing local publicly owned electric utility.
(e) Recovery bonds authorized by the commission’s financing orders may be issued in one or more series on or before December 31, 2006.
(f) The commission may issue financing orders in accordance with this article to facilitate the recovery, financing, or refinancing of recovery costs. A financing order may be adopted only upon the application of the recovery corporation and shall become effective in accordance with its terms only after the recovery corporation files with the commission the recovery corporation’s written consent to all terms and conditions of the financing order. A financing order may specify how amounts collected from a consumer shall be allocated between fixed recovery amounts, any associated fixed recovery tax amounts, and other charges.
(g) Notwithstanding Section 455.5 or 1708, or any other provision of law, except as otherwise provided in Section 848.7 or in this subdivision with respect to recovery property that has been made the basis for the issuance of recovery bonds and with respect to any associated fixed recovery tax amounts, the financing order, the fixed recovery amounts and any associated fixed recovery tax amounts shall be irrevocable, and the commission shall not have authority either by rescinding, altering, or amending the financing order or otherwise, to revalue or revise for ratemaking purposes, the recovery costs or the costs of recovering, financing, or refinancing the recovery costs, determine that the fixed recovery amounts, any associated fixed recovery tax amounts or rates are unjust or unreasonable, or in any way reduce or impair the value of recovery property or of the right to receive any associated fixed recovery tax amounts either directly or indirectly by taking fixed recovery amounts or any associated fixed recovery tax amounts into account when setting other rates for the recovery corporation or when setting charges for the Department of Water Resources; nor shall the amount of revenues arising with respect thereto be subject to reduction, impairment, postponement, or termination. Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, the State of California does hereby pledge and agree with the recovery corporation, owners of recovery property, and holders of recovery bonds that the state shall neither limit nor alter the fixed recovery amounts, any associated fixed recovery tax amounts, recovery property, financing orders, or any rights thereunder until the recovery bonds, together with the interest thereon, are fully paid and discharged, and any associated fixed recovery tax amounts have been satisfied or, in the alternative, have been refinanced through an additional issue of recovery bonds; provided nothing contained in this section shall preclude the limitation or alteration if and when adequate provision shall be made by law for the protection of the recovery corporation, owners, and holders. The financing entity is authorized to include this pledge and undertaking for the state in these recovery bonds. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the commission shall approve adjustments to the fixed recovery amounts and any associated fixed
* * *