California Vehicle Code DIVISION 1 - WORDS AND PHRASES DEFINED
- Section 100.
Unless the provision or context otherwise requires, these definitions shall govern the construction of this code.(Enacted by Stats. 1959, Ch. 3.)
* * *
“Dealer” is a person not otherwise expressly excluded by Section 286 who:(a) For commission, money, or other thing of value, sells, exchanges, buys, or offers for...
- Section 286.
The term “dealer” does not include any of the following:(a) Insurance companies, banks, finance companies, public officials, or any other person coming into possession of vehicles...
- Section 288.
“Declared combined gross weight” equals the total unladen weight of the combination of vehicles plus the heaviest load that will be transported by that combination...
- Section 289.
“Declared gross vehicle weight” means weight that equals the total unladen weight of the vehicle plus the heaviest load that will be transported on the...
- Section 290.
“Department” means the Department of Motor Vehicles except, when used in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 2100) of Division 2 and in Divisions 11 (commencing...
- Section 291.
Any reference in this code to the Department of Public Works shall be deemed to refer to the Department of Transportation, which is part of...
- Section 295.
The “director” is the Director of Motor Vehicles.(Enacted by Stats. 1959, Ch. 3.)
- Section 295.5.
A “disabled person” is any of the following:(a) Any person who has lost, or has lost the use of, one or more lower extremities or both...
- Section 295.7.
A “disabled veteran” is any person who, as a result of injury or disease suffered while on active service with the armed forces of the...
- Section 296.
A “distributor” is any person other than a manufacturer who sells or distributes new vehicles subject to registration under this code, new trailers subject to...
- Section 297.
A “distributor branch” is an office maintained by a distributor for the sale of new vehicles or new trailers subject to identification pursuant to Section...
- Section 300.
A “drawbar” is a rigid structure forming a connection between a trailer and a towing vehicle, securely attached to both vehicles by nonrigid means and...
- Section 303.
A “driveaway-towaway operation” is any operation in which any motor vehicle or combination of motor vehicles coupled together constitutes the commodity being transported, when one...
- Section 305.
A “driver” is a person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle. The term “driver” does not include the tillerman or...
- Section 310.
A “driver’s license” is a valid license to drive the type of motor vehicle or combination of vehicles for which a person is licensed under...
- Section 310.4.
A “driving instructor” is, except as provided in Section 11105.5, an employee of a driving school licensed by the department to instruct others in the...
- Section 310.6.
A “driving school” is a business which, for compensation, conducts or offers to conduct instruction in the operation of motor vehicles. As used in this...
- Section 310.8.
* * *
- Section 373.
A “lessor-retailer” is a lessor or renter who, except under the circumstances described in subdivision (a) of Section 286, makes a retail sale or sales...
- Section 375.
“Lighting equipment” is any of the following lamps or devices:(a) A headlamp, auxiliary driving, passing, or fog lamp, fog taillamp, taillamp, stoplamp, supplemental stoplamp, license plate...
- Section 377.
A “limit line” is a solid white line not less than 12 nor more than 24 inches wide, extending across a roadway or any portion...
- Section 378.
(a) “Limousine” means any sedan or sport utility vehicle, of either standard or extended length, with a seating capacity of not more than 10 passengers including...
- Section 380.
“Liquefied petroleum gas” means normal butane, isobutane, propane, or butylene (including isomers) or mixtures composed predominantly thereof in liquid or gaseous state having a vapor...
- Section 385.
“Local authorities” means the legislative body of every county or municipality having authority to adopt local police regulations.(Enacted by Stats. 1959, Ch. 3.)
- Section 385.2.
A “logging dolly” is a vehicle designed for carrying logs, having one or more axles that, if there are more than one, are not more...
- Section 385.3.
A “logging vehicle” is a vehicle used exclusively in the conduct of logging operations and not designed for the transportation of persons or property on...
- Section 385.5.
(a) A “low-speed vehicle” is a motor vehicle that meets all of the following requirements:(1) Has four wheels.(2) Can attain a speed, in one mile, of more than...
- Section 386.
A “managerial employee” is a person who exercises control over a business licensed under this code, whether compensated by salary or commission, including, but not...
- Section 387.
“Manufactured home” is a manufactured home, as defined in Section 18007 of the Health and Safety Code, a commercial coach, as defined in Section 18001....
- Section 389.
A “manufacturer branch” is an office maintained by a manufacturer for the sale of new vehicles to dealers or for directing or supervising in whole...
- Section 395.
A “metal tire” is a tire the surface of which in contact with the highway is wholly or partly of metal or other hard nonresilient...
- Section 395.5.
A “mobile billboard advertising display” means an advertising display that is attached to a mobile, nonmotorized vehicle, device, or bicycle, that carries, pulls, or transports...
- Section 396.
“Mobilehome” is a structure as defined in Section 18008 of the Health and Safety Code. For the purposes of enforcement of highway safety laws and...
- Section 400.
(a) A “motorcycle” is a motor vehicle having a seat or saddle for the use of the rider, designed to travel on not more than three...
- Section 405.
* * *