California Vehicle Code ARTICLE 1 - Lawful Orders and Inspections
- Section 2800.
(a) It is unlawful to willfully fail or refuse to comply with a lawful order, signal, or direction of a peace officer, as defined in Chapter...
- Section 2800.1.
(a) Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer’s...
- Section 2800.2.
(a) If a person flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a...
- Section 2800.3.
(a) Whenever willful flight or attempt to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 proximately causes serious bodily injury to any person, the...
- Section 2800.4.
Whenever a person willfully flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1, and the person operating the pursued vehicle...
- Section 2801.
It is unlawful to wilfully fail or refuse to comply with any lawful order, signal, or direction of any member of any fire department, paid,...
- Section 2802.
(a) Any traffic officer having reason to believe that a vehicle is not safely loaded or that the height, width, length, or weight of a vehicle...
- Section 2803.
(a) If the traffic officer determines that the vehicle is not safely loaded or that the height, width, length, or weight is unlawful, he may require...
- Section 2804.
A member of the California Highway Patrol upon reasonable belief that any vehicle is being operated in violation of any provisions of this code or...
- Section 2805.
(a) For the purpose of locating stolen vehicles, (1) any member of the California Highway Patrol, or (2) a member of a city police department, a...
- Section 2806.
Any regularly employed and salaried police officer or deputy sheriff, or any reserve police officer or reserve deputy sheriff listed in Section 830.6 of the...
- Section 2807.
(a) The California Highway Patrol shall inspect every schoolbus at least once each school year to ascertain whether its construction, design, equipment, and color comply with...
- Section 2807.1.
(a) The Department of the California Highway Patrol shall inspect and certify every school pupil activity bus specified in Section 546 at least once each year...
- Section 2807.2.
The Department of the California Highway Patrol shall, by regulation, provide for a preventive maintenance inspection guide for use by operators of tour buses, motor...
- Section 2807.3.
(a) The Department of the California Highway Patrol shall inspect and certify every youth bus at least once each school year to ascertain whether its condition...
- Section 2808.
(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), all schoolbuses transporting pupils to or from any private school or private school activity shall be subject to the...
- Section 2809.
All scales and weighing instruments used by any member of the California Highway Patrol to enforce the provisions of this code with respect to weight...
- Section 2810.
(a) A member of the California Highway Patrol may stop any vehicle transporting any timber products, livestock, poultry, farm produce, crude oil, petroleum products, or inedible...
- Section 2810.1.
(a) Any traffic officer may stop any commercial vehicle, as defined in Section 260, that is a rental vehicle and inspect the bills of lading, shipping,...
- Section 2810.2.
(a) (1) A peace officer, as described in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2 of the Penal Code, may stop a...
- Section 2811.
Any traffic officer who observes a fence along any highway, which has been damaged as a result of a traffic accident, shall promptly report same...
- Section 2812.
Whenever poisonous gas, explosives, dust, smoke, or other similar substances, or fire exist upon or so near a public highway as to create a menace...
- Section 2812.5.
Whenever visibility limitations pose a significant safety hazard, as determined by a member of the California Highway Patrol, that member may restrict or prohibit the...
- Section 2813.
Every driver of a commercial vehicle shall stop and submit the vehicle to an inspection of the size, weight, equipment, and smoke emissions of the...
- Section 2813.5.
(a) The commissioner shall have exclusive authority in the issuance of stickers as evidence that commercial vehicles have been inspected pursuant to Section 2813 and have...
- Section 2814.
Every driver of a passenger vehicle shall stop and submit the vehicle to an inspection of the mechanical condition and equipment of the vehicle at...
- Section 2814.1.
(a) A board of supervisors of a county may, by ordinance, establish, on highways under its jurisdiction, a vehicle inspection checkpoint program to check for violations...
- Section 2814.2.
(a) A driver of a motor vehicle shall stop and submit to a sobriety checkpoint inspection conducted by a law enforcement agency when signs and displays...
- Section 2815.
Any person who shall disregard any traffic signal or direction given by a nonstudent school crossing guard, appointed pursuant to Section 21100, or authorized by...
- Section 2816.
It is unlawful to load or discharge children onto or from a youth bus upon a highway at any location where the children must cross...
- Section 2817.
Any person who disregards any traffic signal or direction given by a peace officer authorized pursuant to subdivision (d) of Section 70 of the Penal...
- Section 2818.
It is unlawful to traverse an electronic beacon pattern, a flare pattern, cone pattern, or combination of electronic beacon, flare, or cone patterns, provided for...