California Welfare and Institutions Code Section 11486
CA Welf & Inst Code § 11486 (2017)
(a) The needs of any individual who is a member of a family applying for, or receiving, aid under this chapter shall not be taken into account in making the determination under Section 11450 with respect to his or her family beginning on the date, or at any time thereafter, the individual is found in state or federal court or pursuant to an administrative hearing decision, including any determination made on the basis of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, to have committed any of the following acts:
(1) Making a fraudulent statement or representation with respect to the place of residence of the individual in order to receive assistance simultaneously from two or more states or counties.
(2) Submitting documents for nonexistent children, or submitting false documents for the purpose of showing ineligible children to be eligible for aid.
(3) When there has been a receipt of cash benefits that exceeds ten thousand dollars ($10,000) as a result of intentionally and willfully doing any of the following acts for the purpose of establishing or maintaining the family’s eligibility for aid or increasing or preventing a reduction in the amount of aid:
(A) Making a false or misleading statement or misrepresenting, concealing, or withholding facts.
(B) Committing any act intended to mislead, misrepresent, conceal, or withhold facts or propound a falsity.
(b) The needs of any individual who is a member of a family applying for, or receiving, aid under this chapter shall not be taken into account in making the determination under Section 11450 with respect to his or her family for the following periods beginning on the date or any time thereafter the individual is convicted of a felony in state or federal court, including any determination made on the basis of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, for committing fraud in the receipt or attempted receipt of aid:
(1) For two years, if the amount of aid is less than two thousand dollars ($2,000).
(2) For five years, if the amount of aid is two thousand dollars ($2,000) or more but is less than five thousand dollars ($5,000).
(3) Permanently, if the amount of aid is five thousand dollars ($5,000) or more.
(c) (1) Except as provided in subdivisions (a) and (b), the needs of any individual who is a member of a family applying for, or receiving, aid under this chapter to whom paragraph (2) applies shall not be taken into account in making the determination under Section 11450 with respect to his or her family for the following periods:
(A) For a period of six months upon the first occasion of any offense referred to in paragraph (2).
(B) For a period of 12 months upon the second occasion of any of those offenses referred to in paragraph (2).
(C) Permanently, upon the third occasion of any offense referred to in subdivision (b) and paragraph (2).
(2) Except as provided in subdivisions (a), (b), and (d), paragraph (1) shall apply to any individual who is found by a federal or state court, or pursuant to a special administrative hearing meeting the requirements of regulations adopted by the United States Secretary of Health and Human Services, including any determination made on the basis of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, to have done any of the following acts for the purpose of establishing or maintaining the family’s eligibility for aid or increasing, or preventing a reduction in, the amount of that aid:
(A) Making a false or misleading statement or misrepresenting, concealing, or withholding facts.
(B) Committing any act intended to mislead, misrepresent, conceal, or withhold facts or propound a falsity.
(d) (1) Except as provided in subdivisions (a) and (b), and notwithstanding subdivision (c), the needs of any individual who is a member of a family applying for, or receiving, aid under this chapter to whom paragraph (2) applies shall not be taken into account in making the determination under Section 11450 with respect to his or her family for the following periods:
(A) For a period of two years upon the first occasion of any offense referred to in paragraph (2).
(B) For a period of four years upon the second occasion of any offense referred to in paragraph (2).
(C) Permanently, upon the third occasion of any offense referred to in subdivision (b) and paragraph (2).
(2) Paragraph (1) shall apply to any individual who is found by a federal or state court, or pursuant to a special administrative hearing meeting the requirements of regulations adopted by the United States Secretary of Health and Human Services, including any determination made on the basis of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, to have submitted more than one application for the same type of aid for the same period of time, for the purpose of receiving more than one grant of aid in order to establish or maintain the family’s eligibility for aid or increasing, or preventing a reduction in, the amount of that aid.
(e) Proceedings against any individual alleged to have committed an offense described in subdivision (c) or (d) may be held either by hearing, pursuant to Section 10950 and in conformity with the regulations of the United States Secretary of Health and Human Services, if appropriate, or by referring the matter to the appropriate authorities for civil or criminal action in court.
(f) The department shall coordinate any action taken under this section with any corresponding actions being taken under CalFresh in any case where the factual issues involved arise from the same or related circumstances.
(g) Any period for which sanctions are imposed under this section shall remain in effect, without possibility of administrative stay, unless and until the findings upon which the sanctions were imposed are subsequently reversed by a court of appropriate jurisdiction, but in no event shall the duration of the period for which the sanctions are imposed be subject to review.
* * *