California Welfare and Institutions Code Section 14124.73
CA Welf & Inst Code § 14124.73 (2017)
(a) If either the beneficiary or the director brings an action or claim against such third party or carrier, the beneficiary or the director shall within 30 calendar days of filing the action give to the other written notice by personal service, registered mail, or other means of communication deemed appropriate by the department of the action or claim, and of the name of the court or state or local agency in which the action or claim is brought. The purpose of the notice is to provide the beneficiary and the director, as applicable, the opportunity to ensure their interests are adequately represented in an action or claim against a liable third party or carrier. Proof of such notice shall be filed in such action or claim. If an action or claim is brought by either the director or the beneficiary, the other may, at any time before trial on the facts, become a party to, or shall consolidate his action or claim with the other if brought independently.
(b) If an action or claim is brought by the director pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 14124.71, written notice to the beneficiary, guardian, conservator, personal representative, estate or survivor given pursuant to this section shall advise him of his right to intervene in the proceeding, his right to obtain a private attorney of his choice, and the director’s right to recover the amount of the director’s lien, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 14124.70.
(c) Notification of either the beneficiary or the director of an action or claim against a third party or carrier shall include, at a minimum, the following information:
(1) The date of the beneficiary’s injury.
(2) The beneficiary’s Medi-Cal identification number.
(3) The name and contact information of the liable third party or carrier against whom the action or claim has been filed.
(4) The name and contact information of the carrier for the party identified in paragraph (3) against which a claim has been or will be filed for the beneficiary’s injury, the carrier’s unique claim identifier for the claim, and the name and contact information of the party responsible for adjudicating the claim on the carrier’s behalf, to the extent these are known by the party providing notice under subdivision (a) at the time such notice is provided.
(d) If any information required pursuant to paragraph (4) of subdivision (c) is not known to the party at the time notice pursuant to subdivision (a) is provided, the party providing such notice shall provide such information to the notice recipient within 15 calendar days of obtaining the information.
(Amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 52, Sec. 33. (SB 97) Effective July 10, 2017.)