California Welfare and Institutions Code Section 14169.50
CA Welf & Inst Code § 14169.50 (2017)
The Legislature finds and declares all of the following:
(a) The Legislature continues to recognize the essential role that hospitals play in serving the state’s Medi-Cal beneficiaries. To that end, it has been, and remains, the intent of the Legislature to improve funding for hospitals and obtain all available federal funds to make supplemental Medi-Cal payments to hospitals.
(b) It is the intent of the Legislature that funding provided to hospitals through a hospital quality assurance fee be continued with the goal of increasing access to care and improving hospital reimbursement through supplemental Medi-Cal payments to hospitals.
(c) It is the intent of the Legislature to recognize the fundamental structure of the components used to develop a successful hospital quality assurance fee program.
(d) It is the intent of the Legislature to impose a quality assurance fee to be paid by hospitals, which would be used to increase federal financial participation in order to make supplemental Medi-Cal payments to hospitals, and to help pay for health care coverage for low-income children.
(e) The State Department of Health Care Services shall make every effort to obtain the necessary federal approvals to implement the quality assurance fee described in subdivision (d) in order to make supplemental Medi-Cal payments to hospitals.
(f) It is the intent of the Legislature that the quality assurance fee be implemented only if all of the following conditions are met:
(1) The quality assurance fee is established in consultation with the hospital community.
(2) The quality assurance fee, including any interest earned after collection by the department, is deposited into segregated funds apart from the General Fund and used exclusively for supplemental Medi-Cal payments to hospitals, direct grants to public hospitals, health care coverage for low-income children, and for the department’s direct costs of administering the program.
(3) No hospital shall be required to pay the quality assurance fee to the department unless and until the state receives and maintains federal approval of the quality assurance fee and related supplemental payments to hospitals.
(4) The full amount of the quality assurance fee assessed and collected remains available only for the purposes specified by the Legislature in this article.
(Added by Stats. 2013, Ch. 657, Sec. 6. (SB 239) Effective October 8, 2013. Inoperative on date prescribed in Section 14169.72. Repealed on January 1 after inoperative date, pursuant to Section 14169.76. Note: See Section 3.5 of Article XVI of the Constitution, which was added on Nov. 8, 2016, by initiative Proposition 52.)