California Welfare and Institutions Code Section 730.7
CA Welf & Inst Code § 730.7 (2017)
(a) In a case in which a minor is ordered to make restitution to the victim or victims, or the minor is ordered to pay fines and penalty assessments under any provision of this code, a parent or guardian who has joint or sole legal and physical custody and control of the minor shall be rebuttably presumed to be jointly and severally liable with the minor in accordance with Sections 1714.1 and 1714.3 of the Civil Code for the amount of restitution, fines, and penalty assessments so ordered, up to the limits provided in those sections, subject to the court’s consideration of the parent’s or guardian’s inability to pay. When considering the parent’s or guardian’s inability to pay, the court may consider future earning capacity, present income, the number of persons dependent on that income, and the necessary obligations of the family, including, but not limited to, rent or mortgage payments, food, children’s school tuition, children’s clothing, medical bills, and health insurance. The parent or guardian shall have the burden of showing an inability to pay. The parent or guardian shall also have the burden of showing by a preponderance of the evidence that the parent or guardian was either not given notice of potential liability for payment of restitution, fines, and penalty assessments prior to the petition being sustained by an admission or adjudication, or that he or she was not present during the proceedings wherein the petition was sustained either by admission or adjudication and any hearing thereafter related to restitution, fines, or penalty assessments.
(b) In cases in which the court orders restitution to the victim or victims of the offense, each victim in whose favor the restitution order has been made shall be notified within 60 days after restitution has been ordered of the following:
(1) The name and address of the minor ordered to make restitution.
(2) The amount and any terms or conditions of restitution.
(3) The offense or offenses that were sustained.
(4) The name and address of the parent or guardian of the minor.
(5) The rebuttable presumption that the parent or guardian is jointly and severally liable with the minor for the amount of restitution so ordered in accordance with Sections 1714.1 and 1714.3 of the Civil Code, up to the limits provided in those sections, and that the parent or guardian has the burden of showing by a preponderance of the evidence that the parent or guardian was either not given notice of potential liability for payment of restitution prior to the petition being sustained by an admission or adjudication, or that he or she was not present during the proceedings wherein the petition was sustained by an admission or adjudication and any hearings thereafter related to restitution.
(6) Whether the notice and presence requirements of paragraph (5) were met.
(7) The victim’s rights to a certified copy of the order reflecting the information specified in this subdivision.
(c) The victim has a right, upon request, to a certified copy of the order reflecting the information specified in subdivision (b).
(d) This section does not apply to foster parents.
(e) Nothing in this section shall be construed to make an insurer liable for a loss caused by the willful act of the insured or the dependents of the insured pursuant to Section 533 of the Insurance Code.
(Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 451, Sec. 4. Effective September 14, 1998.)