California Welfare and Institutions Code ARTICLE 4 - Powers and Duties of Youth Authority
  • Section 1750.
    The Authority is limited in its expenditures to funds specifically made available for its use.(Added by Stats. 1941, Ch. 937.)
  • Section 1752.
    To the extent that necessary funds are available for the purposes, the director may(a) Establish and operate a treatment and training service and such other services...
  • Section 1752.a.
  • Section 1752.05.
    (a) The director shall provide for the development and implementation of a disciplinary matrix with offenses and associated punishments applicable to all department employees, in order...
  • Section 1752.1.
    The director may enter into contracts with the approval of the Director of Finance with any county of this state, upon request of the board...
  • Section 1752.15.
    The director may enter into contracts, with the approval of the Director of Finance, with any county of this state upon request of the board...
  • Section 1752.16.
    (a) The Chief of the Division of Juvenile Facilities, with approval of the Director of Finance, may enter into contracts with any county of this state...
  • Section 1752.3.
    The director may, from any moneys made available for such purposes, allocate funds to local governmental and nongovernmental agencies to share in the cost of...
  • Section 1752.5.
    The director may establish and maintain at any institution or camp under his jurisdiction a canteen for the sale to persons confined therein of candy,...
  • Section 1752.6.
    The director may, with the approval of the Director of General Services, enter into contracts with colleges, universities, and other organizations for the purposes of...
  • Section 1752.7.
    The director may collect statistics and information regarding juvenile delinquency, crimes reported and discovered, arrests made, complaints, informations, and indictments filed and the disposition made...
  • Section 1752.8.
    The Director of the Youth Authority may deposit any funds of wards committed to the authority in the director’s possession in trust with the Treasurer...
  • Section 1752.81.
    (a) Whenever the Director of the Division of Juvenile Justice has in his or her possession in trust funds of a ward committed to the division,...
  • Section 1752.82.
    (a) Whenever an adult or minor is committed to or housed in a Youth Authority facility and he or she owes restitution to a victim or...
  • Section 1752.83.
    (a) It is the intent of the Legislature that wards of the Youth Authority be held accountable for intentional damage and destruction of public property committed...
  • Section 1752.85.
    The Director of the Youth Authority may authorize the sale of articles of handiwork made by wards under the jurisdiction of the authority to the...
  • Section 1752.9.
    The Department of the Youth Authority, with the approval of the Director of General Services, may lease land at any institution under its jurisdiction, at...
  • Section 1752.95.
    The director may, from time to time, and as often as occasion may require, but not to exceed two meetings in any one calendar year...
  • Section 1753.
    For the purpose of carrying out its duties, the department is authorized to make use of law enforcement, detention, probation, parole, medical, educational, correctional, segregative...
  • Section 1753.1.
    (a) The Director of the Youth Authority may enter into agreements with any federal agency authorizing the use of the Youth Authority’s facilities and services for...
  • Section 1753.3.
    (a) The Director of the Youth Authority may enter into an agreement with a city, county, or city and county, to permit transfer of wards in...
  • Section 1753.4.
    (a) Pursuant to Section 1753.3 the Director of the Youth Authority may enter into a long-term agreement not to exceed 20 years with a city, county,...
  • Section 1753.6.
    In any case in which a ward of the Youth Authority is temporarily released from actual confinement in an institution of the authority and placed...
  • Section 1753.7.
    (a) Any female confined in a Department of the Youth Authority facility shall, upon her request, be allowed to continue to use materials necessary for (1)...
  • Section 1754.
    Nothing in this chapter shall be taken to give the Youth Authority Board or the director control over existing facilities, institutions or agencies; or to...
  • Section 1755.
    Public institutions and agencies are hereby required to accept and care for persons sent to them by the authority in the same manner as they...
  • Section 1755.3.
    Whenever any person under the jurisdiction of the Youth Authority, or any minor under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections, is in need of...
  • Section 1755.4.
    The Department of the Youth Authority, in consultation with the State Department of Mental Health shall establish, by regulations adopted at the earliest possible date,...
  • Section 1755.5.
    The Department of the Youth Authority may transfer to and cause to be confined in the medical facility, the Correctional Training Facility at Soledad, the...
  • Section 1756.
    Notwithstanding any other law, if, in the opinion of the Chief Deputy Secretary for the Division of Juvenile Justice, the rehabilitation of a person with...
  • Section 1757.
    The director may inspect all public institutions and agencies whose facilities he or she is authorized to utilize and all private institutions and agencies whose...
  • Section 1758.
    Placement of a person by the authority in any institution or agency not operated by the authority, or the discharge of such person by such...
  • Section 1759.
    No person placed in such an institution or under such an agency may be released by the institution or agency until after approval of the...
  • Section 1760.
* * *