California Welfare and Institutions Code ARTICLE 1 - General Provisions
- Section 200.
This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the “Arnold-Kennick Juvenile Court Law.”(Added by Stats. 1976, Ch. 1068.)
* * *
The duties of the probation officer, as described in this chapter with respect to minors alleged or adjudged to be described by Section 300, whether...
- Section 203.
An order adjudging a minor to be a ward of the juvenile court shall not be deemed a conviction of a crime for any purpose,...
- Section 204.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except provisions of law governing the retention and storage of data, a family law court and a court hearing...
- Section 204.5.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the name of a minor may be disclosed to the public if the minor is 14 years of age...
- Section 205.
All commitments to institutions or for placement in family homes under this chapter shall be, so far as practicable, either to institutions or for placement...
- Section 206.
Persons taken into custody and persons alleged to be within the description of Section 300, or persons adjudged to be such and made dependent children...
- Section 207.
(a) A minor shall not be detained in any jail, lockup, juvenile hall, or other secure facility if he or she is taken into custody solely...
- Section 207.1.
(a) No court, judge, referee, peace officer, or employee of a detention facility shall knowingly detain any minor in a jail or lockup, except as provided...
- Section 207.2.
A minor who is held in temporary custody in a law enforcement facility that contains a lockup for adults pursuant to subdivision (d) of Section...
- Section 207.5.
Every person who misrepresents or falsely identifies himself or herself either verbally or by presenting any fraudulent written instrument to any probation officer, or to...
- Section 207.6.
A minor may be detained in a jail or other secure facility for the confinement of adults pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 207.1 or...
- Section 208.
(a) When any person under 18 years of age is detained in or sentenced to any institution in which adults are confined, it shall be unlawful...
- Section 208.3.
(a) For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:(1) “Juvenile facility” includes any of the following:(A) A juvenile hall, as described in Section 850.(B) A juvenile camp or...
- Section 208.5.
(a) Notwithstanding any other law, in any case in which a minor who is detained in or committed to a county institution established for the purpose...
- Section 209.
(a) (1) The judge of the juvenile court of a county, or, if there is more than one judge, any of the judges of the juvenile court...
- Section 210.
The Board of Corrections shall adopt minimum standards for the operation and maintenance of juvenile halls for the confinement of minors.(Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch....
- Section 210.1.
The Board of Corrections shall develop guidelines for the operation and maintenance of nonsecure placement facilities for persons alleged or found to be persons coming...
- Section 210.2.
(a) The Board of Corrections shall adopt regulations establishing standards for law enforcement facilities which contain lockups for adults and which are used for the temporary,...
- Section 210.5.
The Legislature finds and declares that it is in the best public interest to encourage innovations in staffing ratios, maximization of housing unit size, and...
- Section 210.6.
(a) (1) Mechanical restraints, including, but not limited to, handcuffs, chains, irons, straitjackets or cloth or leather restraints, or other similar items, may be used on a...
- Section 211.
(a) No person under the age of 14 years shall be committed to a state prison or be transferred thereto from any other institution.(b) Notwithstanding any other...
- Section 212.
There shall be no fee for filing a petition under this chapter nor shall any fees be charged by any public officer for his services...
- Section 212.5.
Unless otherwise provided by law, a document in a juvenile court matter may be filed and served electronically as prescribed by Section 1010.6 of the...
- Section 213.
Any willful disobedience or interference with any lawful order of the juvenile court or of a judge or referee thereof constitutes a contempt of court.(Added...
- Section 213.3.
A person under 18 years of age shall not be detained in a secure facility, as defined in Section 206, solely upon the ground that...
- Section 213.5.
(a) After a petition has been filed pursuant to Section 311 to declare a child a dependent child of the juvenile court, and until the time...
- Section 213.6.
(a) If a person named in a temporary restraining order or emergency protective order issued under this part is personally served with the order and notice...
- Section 213.7.
(a) The court shall order that any party enjoined pursuant to Section 213.5, 304, 362.4, or 726.5 be prohibited from taking any action to obtain the...
- Section 214.
In each instance in which a provision of this chapter authorizes the execution by any person of a written promise to appear or to have...
- Section 215.
As used in this chapter, unless otherwise specifically provided, the term “probation officer” or “social worker” shall include the juvenile probation officer or the person...
- Section 216.
This chapter shall not apply:(a) To any person who violates any law of this state defining a crime, and is at the time of such violation...
- Section 217.
(a) The board of supervisors of any county or the governing body of any city may by ordinance provide that any personal property with a value...
- Section 218.
In any case in which, pursuant to this chapter, the court appoints counsel to represent any person who desires but is unable to employ counsel,...
- Section 218.5.
All counsel performing duties under this chapter, including, but not limited to, county counsel, court appointed counsel, or volunteer counsel, shall participate in mandatory training...
- Section 219.
* * *