California Welfare and Institutions Code ARTICLE 5 - Probation Officers
- Section 270.
The chief probation officer shall be appointed and compensation for the position shall be determined as provided in Chapter 16 (commencing with Section 27770) of...
- Section 271.
In counties having charters that provide a method of appointment and tenure of office for the superintendent, matron, and other employees of the juvenile hall,...
- Section 272.
(a) (1) The board of supervisors may delegate to the county welfare department all or part of the duties of the probation officer concerning dependent children described...
- Section 273.
The probation officer may, within budgetary limitations established by the board of supervisors, employ such psychiatrists, psychologists, and other clinical experts as are required to...
- Section 274.
Each probation officer and each assistant and deputy probation officer receiving an official salary shall furnish a bond in the sum of not more than...
- Section 275.
(a) For the purpose of handling the reimbursement and other payments provided for in this chapter, the probation officer or other county officer designated by the...
- Section 276.
In addition to the powers and duties of the probation officer elsewhere prescribed in this chapter, the probation officer is authorized to receive money, give...
- Section 277.
The probation officer may authorize the sale of articles of handiwork made by wards under the jurisdiction of the probation officer to the public at...
- Section 278.
The board of supervisors may delegate to the auditor or other county officer any of the functions of the probation officer authorized by Section 276...
- Section 279.
The board of supervisors may impose a service charge at a uniform rate sufficient to defray the cost of services of the probation officer or...
- Section 280.
Except where waived by the probation officer, judge, or referee and the minor, the probation officer shall be present in court to represent the interests...
- Section 281.
The probation officer shall upon order of any court in any matter involving the custody, status, or welfare of a minor or minors, make an...
- Section 281.5.
If a probation officer determines to recommend to the court that a minor alleged to come within Section 300, 601, or 602, or adjudged to...
- Section 282.
At any time the judge of the juvenile court may, and upon the request of the county board of supervisors shall, require the probation officer...
- Section 283.
Every probation officer, assistant probation officer, and deputy probation officer shall have the powers and authority conferred by law upon peace officers listed in Section...
- Section 284.
All probation officers shall make such special and periodic reports to the Youth Authority as the authority may require and upon forms furnished by the...
- Section 285.
All probation officers shall make periodic reports to the Attorney General at those times and in the manner prescribed by the Attorney General, provided that...
- Section 286.
Any person lawfully appointed to serve as a probation officer or assistant or deputy probation officer prior to the effective date of this section shall...