California Welfare and Institutions Code ARTICLE 7 - Legal and Civil Rights of Persons Involuntarily Detained
- Section 5325.
Each person involuntarily detained for evaluation or treatment under provisions of this part, and each person admitted as a voluntary patient for psychiatric evaluation or...
- Section 5325.1.
Persons with mental illness have the same legal rights and responsibilities guaranteed all other persons by the Federal Constitution and laws and the Constitution and...
- Section 5325.2.
Any person who is subject to detention pursuant to Section 5150, 5250, 5260, or 5270.15 shall have the right to refuse treatment with antipsychotic medication...
- Section 5326.
The professional person in charge of the facility or state hospital or his or her designee may, for good cause, deny a person any of...
- Section 5326.1.
Quarterly, each local mental health director shall furnish to the Director of Health Care Services, the facility reports of the number of persons whose rights...
- Section 5326.15.
(a) Quarterly, any doctor or facility which administers convulsive treatments or psychosurgery, shall report to the local mental health director, who shall transmit a copy to...
- Section 5326.2.
To constitute voluntary informed consent, the following information shall be given to the patient in a clear and explicit manner:(a) The reason for treatment, that is,...
- Section 5326.3.
The State Department of Health Care Services and State Department of State Hospitals shall promulgate a standard written consent form, setting forth clearly and in...
- Section 5326.4.
The treating physician shall then present to the patient the supplemented form specified under Section 5326.3 and orally, clearly, and in detail explain all of...
- Section 5326.5.
(a) For purposes of this chapter, “written informed consent” means that a person knowingly and intelligently, without duress or coercion, clearly and explicitly manifests consent to...
- Section 5326.55.
Persons who serve on review committees shall not otherwise be personally involved in the treatment of the patient whose case they are reviewing.(Added by Stats....
- Section 5326.6.
Psychosurgery, wherever administered, may be performed only if:(a) The patient gives written informed consent to the psychosurgery.(b) A responsible relative of the person’s choosing and with the...
- Section 5326.7.
Subject to the provisions of subdivision (f) of Section 5325, convulsive treatment may be administered to an involuntary patient, including anyone under guardianship or conservatorship,...
- Section 5326.75.
Convulsive treatment for all other patients including but not limited to those voluntarily admitted to a facility, or receiving the treatment in a physician’s office,...
- Section 5326.8.
Under no circumstances shall convulsive treatment be performed on a minor under 12 years of age. Persons 16 and 17 years of age shall personally...
- Section 5326.85.
No convulsive treatment shall be performed if the patient, whether admitted to the facility as a voluntary or involuntary patient, is deemed to be able...
- Section 5326.9.
(a) Any alleged or suspected violation of the rights described in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 5150) shall be investigated by the local director of mental...
- Section 5326.91.
In any facility in which convulsive treatment is performed on a person whether admitted to the facility as an involuntary or voluntary patient, the facility...
- Section 5326.95.
The Director of State Hospitals shall adopt regulations to carry out the provisions of this chapter, including standards defining excessive use of convulsive treatment, which...
- Section 5327.
Every person involuntarily detained under provisions of this part or under certification for intensive treatment or postcertification treatment in any public or private mental institution...
- Section 5328.
(a) All information and records obtained in the course of providing services under Division 4 (commencing with Section 4000), Division 4.1 (commencing with Section 4400), Division...
- Section 5328.01.
Notwithstanding Section 5328, all information and records made confidential under the first paragraph of Section 5328 shall also be disclosed to governmental law enforcement agencies...
- Section 5328.02.
Notwithstanding Section 5328, all information and records made confidential under the first paragraph of Section 5328 shall also be disclosed to the Youth Authority and...
- Section 5328.03.
(a) (1) Notwithstanding Section 5328 of this code, Section 3025 of the Family Code, or paragraph (2) of subdivision (c) of Section 56.11 of the Civil Code,...
- Section 5328.04.
(a) Notwithstanding Section 5328, information and records made confidential under that section may be disclosed to a county social worker, a probation officer, a foster care...
- Section 5328.05.
(a) Notwithstanding Section 5328, information and records may be disclosed when an older adult client, in the opinion of a designee of a human service agency...
- Section 5328.06.
(a) Notwithstanding Section 5328, information and records shall be disclosed to the protection and advocacy agency established in this state to fulfill the requirements and assurances...
- Section 5328.1.
(a) Upon request of a member of the family of a patient, or other person designated by the patient, a public or private treatment facility shall...
- Section 5328.15.
All information and records obtained in the course of providing services under Division 5 (commencing with Section 5000), Division 6 (commencing with Section 6000), or...
- Section 5328.2.
Notwithstanding Section 5328, movement and identification information and records regarding a patient who is committed to the department, state hospital, or any other public or...
- Section 5328.3.
(a) When a voluntary patient would otherwise be subject to the provisions of Section 5150 of this part and disclosure is necessary for the protection of...
- Section 5328.4.
* * *