California Welfare and Institutions Code CHAPTER 1 - General Provisions
- Section 17000.
Every county and every city and county shall relieve and support all incompetent, poor, indigent persons, and those incapacitated by age, disease, or accident, lawfully...
- Section 17000.5.
(a) The board of supervisors in any county may adopt a general assistance standard of aid, including the value of in-kind aid which includes, but is...
- Section 17000.51.
(a) Notwithstanding the decision in Caulk v. Superior Court, CO15355, June 27, 1997, a county’s discretion granted pursuant to Section 17000.5 to include, as part of...
- Section 17000.6.
(a) The board of supervisors of any county may adopt a standard of aid below the level established in Section 17000.5 if the Commission on State...
- Section 17001.
The board of supervisors of each county, or the agency authorized by county charter, shall adopt standards of aid and care for the indigent and...
- Section 17001.5.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, including, but not limited to, Section 17000.5, the board of supervisors of each county, or the agency authorized by...
- Section 17001.51.
(a) A county may require adult applicants and recipients of benefits under the general assistance program to undergo screening for substance abuse when it is determined...
- Section 17001.6.
(a) To the extent not inconsistent with federal law, a county may require the legal sponsor of an alien general assistance recipient to sign a written...
- Section 17001.7.
(a) In adopting standards of aid and care for the indigent and dependent poor of the county or city and county, the board of supervisors or...
- Section 17001.8.
(a) In adopting standards of aid for general assistance for the indigent and dependent poor of the county or city and county, the board of supervisors...
- Section 17001.9.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this part:(1) As a condition of providing nonemergency medical care to an indigent and dependent adult resident of the county, other...
- Section 17002.
The boards of supervisors may establish almshouses and county farms, prescribe rules and regulations for their government and management, and appoint the necessary officers and...
- Section 17003.
Every county may give such emergency relief to dependent nonresidents as the respective boards of supervisors deem necessary.(Added by Stats. 1965, Ch. 1784.)
- Section 17004.
If no other funds are available for the purpose, a county may incur all necessary expenses in transporting a nonresident indigent to another state or...
- Section 17005.
If a dispute occurs between counties as to the responsibility for an indigent, either county may submit the dispute to the department. The decision of...
- Section 17006.
(a) The board of supervisors of every county as a board, or by committee or by any person or society as it may authorize, shall investigate...
- Section 17006.5.
(a) Notwithstanding Section 17006, the board, officer, committee, person, or society having custody of the records cited in Section 17006 may disclose to any law enforcement...
- Section 17007.
No fee shall be charged by any public officer for filing any petition for guardianship or conservatorship under the provisions of Section 17403, or for...
- Section 17008.
In cases in which an indigent has an interest in the real property upon which he resides, a county may allow an amount that would...
- Section 17009.
The board of supervisors may provide for the burial or cremation of the indigent dead and may provide for the maintenance of the graves of...
- Section 17015.
(a) Subject to subdivision (b), the board of supervisors of each county or the agency authorized by county charter may deny eligibility for aid under this...
- Section 17016.
(a) An individual shall not be eligible for aid under this part if he or she is either:(1) Fleeing to avoid prosecution, or custody and confinement after...
- Section 17020.
Any person who is eligible for aid under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 11200) of Part 3 shall not be eligible for monthly payments provided...
- Section 17021.
(a) Any individual who is not eligible for aid under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 11200) of Part 3 as a result of the 48-month limitation...
- Section 17030.
Nothing in Section 10000, 17000, or 17001 or any other provision of law shall require any county or city and county to provide or pay...
- Section 17030.1.