Florida Statutes Section 106.113 - Expenditures By Local Governments. (Fla. Stat. § 106.113)
106.113 Expenditures by local governments.—
(1) As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Local government” means:
1. A county, municipality, school district, or other political subdivision in this state; and
2. Any department, agency, board, bureau, district, commission, authority, or similar body of a county, municipality, school district, or other political subdivision of this state.
(b) “Public funds” means all moneys under the jurisdiction or control of the local government.
(2) A local government or a person acting on behalf of local government may not expend or authorize the expenditure of, and a person or group may not accept, public funds for a political advertisement or electioneering communication concerning an issue, referendum, or amendment, including any state question, that is subject to a vote of the electors. This subsection does not apply to an electioneering communication from a local government or a person acting on behalf of a local government which is limited to factual information.
(3) With the exception of the prohibitions specified in subsection (2), this section does not preclude an elected official of the local government from expressing an opinion on any issue at any time.
History.—s. 1, ch. 2009-125.