25.031 Supreme Court authorized to receive and answer certificates as to state law from federal appellate courts.—The Supreme Court of this state may, by rule of court, provide that, when it shall appear to the Supreme Court of the United States, to any circuit court of appeals of the United States, or to the Court of Appeals of the District of Columbia, that there are involved in any proceeding before it questions or propositions of the laws of this state, which are determinative of the said cause, and there are no clear controlling precedents in the decisions of the Supreme Court of this state, such federal appellate court may certify such questions or propositions of the laws of this state to the Supreme Court of this state for instructions concerning such questions or propositions of state law, which certificate the Supreme Court of this state, by written opinion, may answer.
History.—s. 1, ch. 23098, 1945; s. 1, ch. 57-274.
Section: 25.031 25.032 25.041 25.073 25.075 25.077 25.181 25.201 25.211 25.221 25.241 25.251 25.262 25.271 25.291 NextLast modified: September 23, 2016