Florida Statutes Section 27.18 - Assistant To State Attorney. (Fla. Stat. § 27.18)
27.18 Assistant to state attorney.—The state attorney, by and with the consent of court, may procure the assistance of any member of the bar when the amount of the state business renders it necessary, either in the grand jury room to advise them upon legal points and framing indictments, or in court to prosecute criminals; but, such assistant shall not be authorized to sign any indictments or administer any oaths, or to perform any other duty except the giving of legal advice, drawing up of indictments, and the prosecuting of criminals in open court. His or her compensation shall be paid by the state attorney and not by the state.
History.—s. 1, ch. 2099, 1877; RS 1355; GS 1791; RGS 3021; CGL 4757; s. 127, ch. 95-147.