Florida Statutes Section 44.403 - Mediation Confidentiality And Privilege Act; Definitions. (Fla. Stat. § 44.403)
44.403 Mediation Confidentiality and Privilege Act; definitions.—As used in ss. 44.401-44.406, the term:
(1) “Mediation communication” means an oral or written statement, or nonverbal conduct intended to make an assertion, by or to a mediation participant made during the course of a mediation, or prior to mediation if made in furtherance of a mediation. The commission of a crime during a mediation is not a mediation communication.
(2) “Mediation participant” means a mediation party or a person who attends a mediation in person or by telephone, videoconference, or other electronic means.
(3) “Mediation party” or “party” means a person participating directly, or through a designated representative, in a mediation and a person who:
(a) Is a named party;
(b) Is a real party in interest; or
(c) Would be a named party or real party in interest if an action relating to the subject matter of the mediation were brought in a court of law.
(4) “Mediator” means a neutral, impartial third person who facilitates the mediation process. The mediator’s role is to reduce obstacles to communication, assist in identifying issues, explore alternatives, and otherwise facilitate voluntary agreements to resolve disputes, without prescribing what the resolution must be.
(5) “Subsequent proceeding” means an adjudicative process that follows a mediation, including related discovery.
History.—s. 4, ch. 2004-291.