Florida Statutes Section 61.18 - Alimony And Child Support; Default In Undertaking Of Bond Posted To Ensure Payment. (Fla. Stat. § 61.18)
61.18 Alimony and child support; default in undertaking of bond posted to ensure payment.—
(1) When there is a breach of the condition of any bond posted to ensure the payment of alimony or child support, either temporary or permanent, for a party or minor children of the parties, the court in which the order was issued may order payment to the party entitled thereto of the principal of the bond or the part thereof necessary to cure the existing default without further notice from time to time where the amount is liquidated.
(2) The sureties on the bond, or the sheriff or clerk holding a cash bond, shall be ordered to pay into the registry of court, or to any party the court may direct, the sum necessary to cure the default.
(3) If the principal or sureties or sheriff or clerk fails to pay within the time and as required by the order, the court may enforce the payment by contempt against the principal or sureties on the bond or sheriff or clerk without further notice, or may issue an execution against the principal, sureties, sheriff, or clerk for the amount unpaid under any prior order or orders, but no sureties on the bond are liable for more than the penalty of the bond.
History.—ss. 1-3, ch. 28288, 1953; s. 16, ch. 67-254; s. 19, ch. 71-241.
Note.—Former s. 65.19.