Florida Statutes Section 110.123 - State Group Insurance Program. (Fla. Stat. § 110.123)
110.123 State group insurance program.—
(1) TITLE.—This section may be cited as the “State Group Insurance Program Law.”
* * *
(b) It is the intent of the Legislature to offer a comprehensive package of health insurance and retirement benefits and a personnel system for state employees which are provided in a cost-efficient and prudent manner, and to allow state employees the option to choose benefit plans which best suit their individual needs. Therefore, the state group insurance program is established which may include the state group health insurance plan or plans, health maintenance organization plans, group life insurance plans, TRICARE supplemental insurance plans, group accidental death and dismemberment plans, and group disability insurance plans. Furthermore, the department is additionally authorized to establish and provide as part of the state group insurance program any other group insurance plans or coverage choices that are consistent with the provisions of this section.
(c) Notwithstanding any provision in this section to the contrary, it is the intent of the Legislature that the department shall be responsible for all aspects of the purchase of health care for state employees under the state group health insurance plan or plans, TRICARE supplemental insurance plans, and the health maintenance organization plans. Responsibilities shall include, but not be limited to, the development of requests for proposals or invitations to negotiate for state employee health services, the determination of health care benefits to be provided, and the negotiation of contracts for health care and health care administrative services. Prior to the negotiation of contracts for health care services, the Legislature intends that the department shall develop, with respect to state collective bargaining issues, the health benefits and terms to be included in the state group health insurance program. The department shall adopt rules necessary to perform its responsibilities pursuant to this section. It is the intent of the Legislature that the department shall be responsible for the contract management and day-to-day management of the state employee health insurance program, including, but not limited to, employee enrollment, premium collection, payment to health care providers, and other administrative functions related to the program.
(d)1. Notwithstanding the provisions of chapter 287 and the authority of the department, for the purpose of protecting the health of, and providing medical services to, state employees participating in the state group insurance program, the department may contract to retain the services of professional administrators for the state group insurance program. The agency shall follow good purchasing practices of state procurement to the extent practicable under the circumstances.
* * *
(f) Pursuant to the request of each state officer, full-time or part-time state employee, or retiree participating in the state group insurance program, and upon certification of the employing agency approved by the department, the Chief Financial Officer shall deduct from the salary or retirement warrant payable to each participant the amount so certified and shall handle such deductions in accordance with rules established by the department.
(g) No administrative or civil proceeding shall be commenced to collect an underpayment or refund an overpayment of premiums collected pursuant to this subsection unless such claim is filed with the department within 2 years after the alleged underpayment or overpayment was made. For purposes of this paragraph, a payroll deduction, salary reduction, or contribution by an agency is deemed to be made on the date the salary warrant is issued.
(5) DEPARTMENT POWERS AND DUTIES.—The department is responsible for the administration of the state group insurance program. The department shall initiate and supervise the program as established by this section and shall adopt such rules as are necessary to perform its responsibilities. To implement this program, the department shall, with prior approval by the Legislature:
(a) Determine the benefits to be provided and the contributions to be required for the state group insurance program. Such determinations, whether for a contracted plan or a self-insurance plan pursuant to paragraph (c), do not constitute rules within the meaning of s. 120.52 or final orders within the meaning of s. 120.52. Any physician’s fee schedule used in the health and accident plan shall not be available for inspection or copying by medical providers or other persons not involved in the administration of the program. However, in the determination of the design of the program, the department shall consider existing and complementary benefits provided by the Florida Retirement System and the Social Security System.
(b) Prepare, in cooperation with the Office of Insurance Regulation of the Financial Services Commission, the specifications necessary to implement the program.
(c) Contract on a competitive proposal basis with an insurance carrier or carriers, or professional administrator, determined by the Office of Insurance Regulation of the Financial Services Commission to be fully qualified, financially sound, and capable of meeting all servicing requirements. Alternatively, the department may self-insure any plan or plans contained in the state group insurance program subject to approval based on actuarial soundness by the Office of Insurance Regulation. The department may contract with an insurance company or professional administrator qualified and approved by the Office of Insurance Regulation to administer such plan. Before entering into any contract, the department shall advertise for competitive proposals, and such contract shall be let upon the consideration of the benefits provided in relationship to the cost of such benefits. In determining which entity to contract with, the department shall, at a minimum, consider: the entity’s previous experience and expertise in administering group insurance programs of the type it
* * *