Florida Statutes Section 110.123 - State Group Insurance Program. (Fla. Stat. § 110.123)
110.123 State group insurance program.—
(1) TITLE.—This section may be cited as the “State Group Insurance Program Law.”
* * *
1. Meets the age and service requirements to qualify for normal retirement as set forth in s. 121.021(29); or
2. Has attained the age specified by s. 72(t)(2)(A)(i) of the Internal Revenue Code and has 6 years of creditable service.
(h) “State agency” or “agency” means any branch, department, or agency of state government. “State agency” or “agency” includes any state university for purposes of this section only.
(i) “Seasonal workers” has the same meaning as provided under 29 C.F.R. s. 500.20(s)(1).
(j) “State group health insurance plan or plans” or “state plan or plans” mean the state self-insured health insurance plan or plans offered to state officers and employees, retired state officers and employees, and surviving spouses of deceased state officers and employees pursuant to this section.
(k) “State-contracted HMO” means any health maintenance organization under contract with the department to participate in the state group insurance program.
(l) “State group insurance program” or “programs” means the package of insurance plans offered to state officers and employees, retired state officers and employees, and surviving spouses of deceased state officers and employees pursuant to this section, including the state group health insurance plan or plans, health maintenance organization plans, TRICARE supplemental insurance plans, and other plans required or authorized by law.
(m) “State officer” means any constitutional state officer, any elected state officer paid by state warrant, or any appointed state officer who is commissioned by the Governor and who is paid by state warrant.
* * *
(b) It is the intent of the Legislature to offer a comprehensive package of health insurance and retirement benefits and a personnel system for state employees which are provided in a cost-efficient and prudent manner, and to allow state employees the option to choose benefit plans which best suit their individual needs. Therefore, the state group insurance program is established which may include the state group health insurance plan or plans, health maintenance organization plans, group life insurance plans, TRICARE supplemental insurance plans, group accidental death and dismemberment plans, and group disability insurance plans. Furthermore, the department is additionally authorized to establish and provide as part of the state group insurance program any other group insurance plans or coverage choices that are consistent with the provisions of this section.
(c) Notwithstanding any provision in this section to the contrary, it is the intent of the Legislature that the department shall be responsible for all aspects of the purchase of health care for state employees under the state group health insurance plan or plans, TRICARE supplemental insurance plans, and the health maintenance organization plans. Responsibilities shall include, but not be limited to, the development of requests for proposals or invitations to negotiate for state employee health services, the determination of health care benefits to be provided, and the negotiation of contracts for health care and health care administrative services. Prior to the negotiation of contracts for health care services, the Legislature intends that the department shall develop, with respect to state collective bargaining issues, the health benefits and terms to be included in the state group health insurance program. The department shall adopt rules necessary to perform its responsibilities pursuant to this section. It is the intent of the Legislature that the department shall be responsible for the contract management and day-to-day management of the state employee health insurance program, including, but not limited to,
* * *
forth in s. 112.19 or s. 112.191, as applicable.
(f) Pursuant to the request of each state officer, full-time or part-time state employee, or retiree participating in the state group insurance program, and upon certification of the employing agency approved by the department, the Chief Financial Officer shall deduct from the salary or retirement warrant payable to each participant the amount so certified and shall handle such deductions in accordance with rules established by the department.
(g) No administrative or civil proceeding shall be commenced to collect an underpayment or refund an overpayment of premiums collected pursuant to this subsection unless such claim is filed with the department within 2 years after the alleged underpayment or overpayment was made. For purposes of this paragraph, a payroll deduction, salary reduction, or contribution by an agency is deemed to be made on the date the salary warrant is issued.
(5) DEPARTMENT POWERS AND DUTIES.—The department is responsible for the administration of the state group insurance program. The department shall initiate and supervise the program as established by this section and shall adopt such rules as are necessary to perform its responsibilities. To implement this program, the department shall, with prior approval by the Legislature:
(a) Determine the benefits to be provided and the contributions to be required for the state group insurance program. Such determinations, whether for a contracted plan or a self-insurance plan pursuant to paragraph (c), do not constitute rules within the meaning of s. 120.52 or final orders within the meaning of s. 120.52. Any physician’s fee schedule used in the health and accident plan shall not be available for inspection or copying by medical providers or other persons not involved in the administration of the program. However, in the determination of the design of the program, the department
* * *