Florida Statutes Section 110.123 - State Group Insurance Program. (Fla. Stat. § 110.123)
110.123 State group insurance program.—
(1) TITLE.—This section may be cited as the “State Group Insurance Program Law.”
* * *
6. When a contract between a treating provider and the state-contracted health maintenance organization is terminated for any reason other than for cause, each party shall allow any enrollee for whom treatment was active to continue coverage and care when medically necessary, through completion of treatment of a condition for which the enrollee was receiving care at the time of the termination, until the enrollee selects another treating provider, or until the next open enrollment period offered, whichever is longer, but no longer than 6 months after termination of the contract. Each party to the terminated contract shall allow an enrollee who has initiated a course of prenatal care, regardless of the trimester in which care was initiated, to continue care and coverage until completion of postpartum care. This does not prevent a provider from refusing to continue to provide care to an enrollee who is abusive, noncompliant, or in arrears in payments for services provided. For care continued under this subparagraph, the program and the provider shall continue to be bound by the terms of the terminated contract. Changes made within 30 days before termination of a contract are effective only if agreed to by both parties.
7. Any HMO participating in the state group insurance program shall submit health care utilization and cost data to the department, in such form and in such manner as the department shall require, as a condition of participating in the program. The department shall enter into negotiations with its contracting HMOs to determine the nature and scope of the data submission and the final requirements, format, penalties associated with noncompliance, and timetables for submission. These determinations shall be adopted by rule.
8. The department may establish and direct, with respect to collective bargaining issues, a comprehensive package of insurance benefits that may include supplemental health and life coverage, dental care, long-term care, vision care, and other benefits it determines necessary to enable state employees to select from among benefit options that best suit their individual and family needs.
a. Based upon a desired benefit package, the department shall issue a request for proposal or invitation to negotiate for health insurance providers interested in participating in the state group insurance program, and the department shall issue a request for proposal or invitation to negotiate for insurance providers interested in participating in the non-health-related components of the state group insurance program. Upon receipt of all proposals, the department may enter into contract negotiations with insurance providers submitting bids or negotiate a specially designed benefit package. Insurance providers offering or providing supplemental coverage as of May 30, 1991, which qualify for pretax benefit treatment pursuant to s. 125 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, with 5,500 or more state employees currently enrolled may be included by the department in the supplemental insurance benefit plan established by the department without participating in a request for proposal, submitting bids, negotiating contracts, or negotiating a specially designed benefit package. These contracts shall provide state employees with the most cost-effective and comprehensive coverage available; however, no state or agency funds shall be contributed toward the cost of any part of the premium of such supplemental benefit plans. With respect to dental coverage, the division shall include in any solicitation or contract for any state group dental program made after July 1, 2001, a comprehensive indemnity dental plan option which offers enrollees a completely unrestricted choice of dentists. If a dental plan is endorsed, or in some manner recognized as the preferred product, such plan shall include a comprehensive indemnity dental plan option which provides enrollees with a completely unrestricted choice of dentists.
b. Pursuant to the applicable provisions of s. 110.161, and s. 125 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, the department shall enroll in the pretax benefit program those state employees who voluntarily elect coverage in any of the supplemental insurance benefit plans as provided by sub-subparagraph a.
c. Nothing herein contained shall be construed to prohibit insurance providers from continuing to provide or offer supplemental benefit coverage to state employees as provided under existing agency plans.
(i) The benefits of the insurance authorized by this section shall not be in lieu of any benefits payable under chapter 440, the Workers’ Compensation Law. The insurance authorized by this law shall not be deemed to constitute insurance to secure workers’ compensation benefits as required by chapter 440.
(j) Notwithstanding paragraph (f) requiring uniform contributions, and for the 2011-2012 fiscal year only, the state contribution toward the cost of any plan in the state group insurance plan is the difference between the overall premium and the employee contribution. This subsection expires June 30, 2012.
(4) PAYMENT OF PREMIUMS; CONTRIBUTION BY STATE; LIMITATION ON ACTIONS TO PAY AND COLLECT PREMIUMS.—
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (e) with respect to law enforcement officers, correctional and correctional probation officers, and firefighters, legislative authorization through the appropriations act is required for payment by a state agency of any part of the premium cost of participation in any group insurance plan. However, the state contribution for full-time employees or part-time permanent employees shall continue in the respective proportions for up to 6 months for any such officer or employee who has been granted an approved parental or medical leave of absence without pay.
(b) If a state officer or full-time state employee selects membership in a health maintenance organization as authorized by paragraph (3)(h), the officer or employee is entitled to a state contribution toward individual and dependent membership as provided by the Legislature through the appropriations act.
* * *