Florida Statutes Section 162.10 - Duration Of Lien. (Fla. Stat. § 162.10)
162.10 Duration of lien.—No lien provided under the Local Government Code Enforcement Boards Act shall continue for a period longer than 20 years after the certified copy of an order imposing a fine has been recorded, unless within that time an action is commenced pursuant to s. 162.09(3) in a court of competent jurisdiction. In an action to foreclose on a lien or for a money judgment, the prevailing party is entitled to recover all costs, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, that it incurs in the action. The local governing body shall be entitled to collect all costs incurred in recording and satisfying a valid lien. The continuation of the lien effected by the commencement of the action shall not be good against creditors or subsequent purchasers for valuable consideration without notice, unless a notice of lis pendens is recorded.
History.—s. 9, ch. 82-37; s. 9, ch. 86-201; s. 9, ch. 89-268; s. 5, ch. 94-291; s. 2, ch. 2000-125.