Florida Statutes Section 177.085 - Platted Streets; Reversionary Clauses. (Fla. Stat. § 177.085)
177.085 Platted streets; reversionary clauses.—
(1) When any owner of land subdivides the land and dedicates streets, other roadways, alleys or similar strips on the map or plat, and the dedication contains a provision that the reversionary interest in the street, roadway, alley or other similar strip is reserved unto the dedicator or his or her heirs, successors, assigns, or legal representative, or similar language, and thereafter conveys abutting lots or tracts, the conveyance shall carry the reversionary interest in the abutting street to the centerline or other appropriate boundary, unless the owner clearly provides otherwise in the conveyance.
(2) As to all plats of subdivided lots heretofore recorded in the public records of each county, the holder of any interest in any reversionary rights in streets in such plats, other than the owners of abutting lots, shall have 1 year from July 1, 1972, to institute suit in a court of competent jurisdiction in this state to establish or enforce the right, and failure to institute the action within the time shall bar any right, title or interest, and all right of forfeiture or reversion shall thereupon cease and determine, and become unenforceable.
History.—ss. 1, 2, ch. 72-257; s. 50, ch. 73-333; s. 936, ch. 95-147.