196.001 Property subject to taxation.—Unless expressly exempted from taxation, the following property shall be subject to taxation in the manner provided by law:
(1) All real and personal property in this state and all personal property belonging to persons residing in this state; and
(2) All leasehold interests in property of the United States, of the state, or any political subdivision, municipality, agency, authority, or other public body corporate of the state.
History.—s. 16, ch. 71-133.
Section: 196.001 196.002 196.011 196.012 196.015 196.021 196.031 196.041 196.061 196.071 196.075 196.081 196.082 196.091 196.095 NextLast modified: September 23, 2016