196.181 Exemption of household goods and personal effects.—There shall be exempt from taxation to every person residing and making his or her permanent home in this state household goods and personal effects. Title to such household goods and personal effects may be held individually, by the entireties, jointly or in common with others.
History.—ss. 1, 3, ch. 29743, 1955; s. 1, ch. 67-378; ss. 1, 2, ch. 69-55.
Note.—Former s. 192.201.