220.12 “Net income” defined.—For purposes of this code, a taxpayer’s net income for a taxable year shall be its adjusted federal income, or that share of its adjusted federal income for such year which is apportioned to this state under s. 220.15, plus nonbusiness income allocated to this state pursuant to s. 220.16, less the exemption allowed by s. 220.14.
History.—s. 1, ch. 71-984; s. 23, ch. 83-349; s. 4, ch. 85-118; s. 14, ch. 90-203; s. 92, ch. 91-112; s. 36, ch. 96-397; s. 3, ch. 98-293.