Florida Statutes Section 287.001 - Legislative Intent. (Fla. Stat. § 287.001)
287.001 Legislative intent.—The Legislature recognizes that fair and open competition is a basic tenet of public procurement; that such competition reduces the appearance and opportunity for favoritism and inspires public confidence that contracts are awarded equitably and economically; and that documentation of the acts taken and effective monitoring mechanisms are important means of curbing any improprieties and establishing public confidence in the process by which commodities and contractual services are procured. It is essential to the effective and ethical procurement of commodities and contractual services that there be a system of uniform procedures to be utilized by state agencies in managing and procuring commodities and contractual services; that detailed justification of agency decisions in the procurement of commodities and contractual services be maintained; and that adherence by the agency and the vendor to specific ethical considerations be required.
History.—s. 3, ch. 82-196; s. 10, ch. 90-268; s. 7, ch. 2002-207.
Section: 287.001  287.012  287.017  287.022  287.025  287.032  287.042  287.055  287.056  287.057  287.0571  287.05712  287.0572  287.0575  287.058  Next