Florida Statutes Section 689.071 - Florida Land Trust Act. (Fla. Stat. § 689.071)
689.071 Florida Land Trust Act.—
(1) SHORT TITLE.—This section may be cited as the “Florida Land Trust Act.”
(2) DEFINITIONS.—As used in this section, the term:
* * *
(d) “Power of direction” means the authority of a person, as provided in the trust agreement, to direct the trustee of a land trust to convey property or interests, execute a lease or mortgage, distribute proceeds of a sale or financing, and execute documents incidental to the administration of a land trust.
(e) “Recorded instrument” has the same meaning as provided in s. 689.073(1).
(f) “Trust agreement” means the written agreement governing a land trust or other trust, including any amendments.
(g) “Trust property” means any interest in real property, including, but not limited to, a leasehold or mortgagee interest, conveyed by a recorded instrument to a trustee of a land trust or other trust.
(h) “Trustee” means the person designated in a recorded instrument or trust agreement to hold title to the trust property of a land trust or other trust.
(3) OWNERSHIP VESTS IN TRUSTEE.—Every recorded instrument transferring any interest in real property to the trustee of a land trust and conferring upon the trustee the power and authority prescribed in s. 689.073(1), whether or not reference is made in the recorded instrument to the beneficiaries of such land trust or to the trust agreement or any separate collateral unrecorded declarations or agreements, is effective to vest, and is hereby declared to have vested, in such trustee both legal and equitable title, and full rights of ownership, over the trust property or interest therein, with full power and authority as granted and provided in the recorded instrument to deal in and with the trust property or interest therein or any part thereof. The recorded instrument does not itself create an entity, regardless of whether the relationship among the beneficiaries and the trustee is deemed to be an entity under other applicable law.
* * *
If no original security document bearing the debtor’s signature is readily available for recording in the public records, a secured party may proceed under this subsection with such financing statement filed before July 1, 2014, by recording a copy of a security document verified by the secured party as being a true and correct copy of an original authenticated by the debtor. This subsection does not apply to the perfection of a security interest in any beneficial interest in a land trust that is determined to be personal property under subsection (6).
(14) REMEDIAL ACT.—This act is remedial in nature and shall be given a liberal interpretation to effectuate the intent and purposes hereinabove expressed.
(15) EXCLUSION.—This act does not apply to any deed, mortgage, or other instrument to which s. 689.07 applies.
History.—ss. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, ch. 63-468; s. 1, ch. 84-31; s. 2, ch. 2002-233; s. 21, ch. 2006-217; s. 1, ch. 2006-274; s. 7, ch. 2007-153; ss. 1, 2, ch. 2013-240.